• News
  • Social
  • About
  • Contact
Menu

Jewish Hoops America

  • News
  • Social
  • About
  • Contact

JewishHoopsAmerica.com is brought to you this week by:

 
 
IMG_0570.JPG

Final National Top 25

March 20, 2018

Jewish Hoops America
National Top 25
Final Rankings - 2017-2018

On the strength of their thrilling come-from-behind overtime win over Valley Torah in the Sarachek Tournament final, Shalhevet breaks the tie at the top to finish the 2017-2018 season as the #1 team in Jewish Hoops America.

It was the second win of the season for the Firehawks over the Wolfpack, both requiring them to rally from double digit deficits. It was the second #1 finish for Shalhevet in the 12 years of the national rankings.

Valley Torah had spent most of the season atop the rankings following their titles at the Cooper Tournament in Memphis and Shalhevet's Glouberman Tournament.

Yeshiva League champ Magen David finished third in the rankings after falling to Valley Torah in the Sarachek semifinals.

TABC vaulted into the rankings on the strength of their Tier 2 championship at Sarachek. MTA snuck in to tie Ida Crown for the final spot. The Lions beat the Aces in the first-ever quadruple overtime game at Sarachek.

Team............................................................Record...........Votes.........Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (9)..........27-10..............249..............1
2.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA..........28-8...............239..............1
3.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY.................30-3...............225..............3
4.Milken/Los Angeles,CA (1)..................17-10..............212..............4
5.SAR/Bronx,NY..........................................20-8.............199..............8
6.Frisch/Paramus,NJ ................................24-6..............197..............5
7.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.................30-1...............196..............7
8.DRS/Lawrence,NY...................................22-8..............186..............6
9.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL.....................18-6...............172..............9
tieHebrew Academy/Miami Beach,FL...20-6.............172..............10
11.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL...........................21-9..............146...............11
12.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.......................12-10.............115...............12
13.YULA/Los Angeles, CA.........................13-21..............112...............13
14.Maimonides/Brookline,MA...................13-7................90..............15
15.HANC/Uniondale,NY..............................13-13...............77..............14
tieTABC/Teaneck,NJ...................................13-11................77................-
17.Heschel/New York,NY...........................19-2.................76..............16
18.Berman HA/Rockville,MD.....................17-10...............65..............23
19.Jewish Community/San Fran,CA.......18-9.................64..............18
20.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY.........................15-18................60..............17
21.Tarbut vTorah/Irvine,CA.......................16-4..................54.............21
22.Waterbury Yeshiva/Waterbury,CT......9-7..................44.............22
23.Golda Och/West Orange,NJ...............13-8..................38.............20
24.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD....................13-13.................29.............24
25.MTA/New York,NY.................................10-13..................21................-
tieIda Crown/Chicago,IL...........................13-15..................21..............19

Others receiving votes: Fasman Yeshiva, 20; Schechter Westchester, 13; Ramaz, 12; Jewish Day School, 8; Hillel Miami, 8; North Shore HA, 6; Cooper Memphis, 6; Or Chaim Toronto, 6; Katz YHS, 5; Gann, 4; Beren Houston, 2; DeToledo, 1; Ecole Maimonide, 1.

← FINAL TOP RECORDS, SCORING LEADERSSARACHEK 2018 →

Latest Posts

Featured
Stepner.jpg
October 14, 2026
Stepner, Ferguson, Jotkowitz win 2025-26 JHA Awards
October 14, 2026
Read more →
October 14, 2026
Hillel.PNG
October 13, 2026
Magen David Tournament - Quarterfinals
October 13, 2026
Read more →
October 13, 2026
MDYTourney2026.png
October 11, 2026
Magen David Tournament - Preliminary Round
October 11, 2026
Read more →
October 11, 2026
MDYTourney2026.png
October 10, 2026
Magen David Tourney Tips Off 2026-27 JHA Season
October 10, 2026
Read more →
October 10, 2026
JHA.PNG
March 25, 2026
2026 JHA GIRLS CHAMPIONS
March 25, 2026
Read more →
March 25, 2026
JHA.PNG
March 25, 2026
2026 JHA BOYS CHAMPIONS
March 25, 2026
Read more →
March 25, 2026
DRS.PNG
March 25, 2026
Final JHA National Top 25
March 25, 2026
Read more →
March 25, 2026
Sarachek2026.png
March 24, 2026
Sarachek 2026: Order of Finish, Awards, Top Scorers
March 24, 2026
Read more →
March 24, 2026
Sarachek.PNG
March 22, 2026
Sarachek 2026: Saturday Night
March 22, 2026
Read more →
March 22, 2026
Sarachek.PNG
March 22, 2026
Sarachek 2026: Friday
March 22, 2026
Read more →
March 22, 2026