National Results - March 5-7, 2018

CALIFORNIA

REDDING CHRISTIAN    43      JCHS SAN FRANCISCO     35

The Wolves (18-9) were within three in the final minute but fell in the CIF NorCal Division 6 regional semifinals. The loss ended a season in which the team reached the sectional semifinals and regionals for the first time in school history.  

YESHIVA LEAGUE

DRS     67      HESCHEL   40

Amiel Kerstein scored a career-high 31 points and Gideon Valenski added 18 as the Wildcats (21-5) advance to the semifinals with their 10th straight win. Ilan Orgel ended his outstanding career scoring 20 points for the Heat (19-12).

MAGEN DAVID    71      SAR     53

Warriors (27-2) jumped out to a 17-2 lead and were never threatened in winning their sixth straight contest to reach the championship game for the first time since 2006.  Teddy Shamma scored 28 points in his final home game and Albert Nsiri added 23.   The Sting (18-6), who were led by Judah Oppenheimer with 22 points and Jake Schwalbe with 17, saw their 9-game win streak snapped.

 

National Top 25

Jewish Hoops America
National Top 25
Week of March 12, 2018
Games through March 12

Team............................................................Record...........Votes.........Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (4)............24-10..............240..............1
tieValley Torah/Valley Village,CA(2)....26-7................240.............2
3.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY(3).............28-2...............235..............3
4.Milken/Los Angeles,CA ........................17-10...............212..............4
5.Frisch/Paramus,NJ ..................................22-4..............206............7
6.DRS/Lawrence,NY...................................21-6.................199..............5
7.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.................30-1.................192..............6
8.SAR/Bronx,NY..........................................18-6.................191...............7
9.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL....................18-6.................170..............10
10.Hebrew Academy/Miami Beach,FL...17-5................167.............9
11.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL...........................21-9.................141...............11
12.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.......................12-10................123.............12
13.YULA/Los Angeles, CA........................12-18.................105.............13
14.HANC/Uniondale,NY..............................11-11..................103.............14
15.Maimonides/Brookline,MA...................13-7...................99..............15
16.Heschel/New York,NY...........................19-2...................76..............17
17.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY.........................15-18...................68..............16
18.Jewish Community/San Fran,CA.......18-9...................66..............18
19.Ida Crown/Chicago,IL...........................13-11...................65..............19
20.Golda Och/West Orange,NJ...............13-8..................50.............20
21.Tarbut vTorah/Irvine,CA.......................16-4...................48..............21
22.Waterbury Yeshiva/Waterbury,CT......9-7...................38..............22
23.Berman HA/Rockville,MD.....................15-8..................30..............23
24.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD....................13-13.................27...............24
25.Beren Academy/Houston,TX..............20-4.................25...............25
tieFasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL.....................8-8...................25...............25

Others receiving votes: Ramaz, 22; TABC, 20; Jewish Day School, 18; Schechter Westchester, 16; Hillel Miami, 12; MTA, 11; Or Chaim Toronto, 6; Emery Weiner, 4; North Shore HA, 3; Cooper Memphis, 3; Gann, 1.