National Results - Feb. 13, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

Jewish Day School    72    Washington Christian    33
Max Stravitz scored 19 points, Zev Katz added 17 and Brian Epstein had 13 as the #21 Lions (15-6) opened with a 21-5 first quarter and cruised from there.

Beth Tfiloh    60    Park   45

Gav Landau scored 20 points, Eli Getz added 12 and Harris Gartenhaus had 10 as the #25 Warriors (14-11) avenged a loss from the previous night.


NORTHEAST

Gann    76     Covenant Christian    36

Dan Metser scored 14 points - including four 3-pointers to start the game - and Eli Cole added 13 points to lead the #14 Red Heifers (15-5) into the final of the Mass Bay Independent League playoffs. 

Maimonides    68    South Shore Christian   62   OT
Eytan Pomper’s 17 points led four players in double figures as the #15 M-Cats (13-5) broke a 2-game slide. Judah Kosowsky added 13 points, Jesse Spear had 12 and Aaron Weinstock scored 10.


CANADA

St. Mary’s   40    Tanenbaum CHAT   30

Tigers (8-15) end their season with a loss in the quarterfinals of the TDCAA Senior AA tournament.


MIDWEST

Fasman Yeshiva    65     Cristo Rey    16

Akiva Lafer led a balanced attack with 11 points for #19 The Yeshiva (9-4).


WEST

Denver Jewish Day   43  Rocky Mountain Lutheran   42

The Tigers (8-7) won for the fifth time in six games.


CALIFORNIA

JCHS SAN Francisco    65    Calistoga    19

The #23 Wolves (18-5), seeded 2nd, jumped out to a 42-16 halftime lead and then gave up no points in the 3rd quarter as they cruised to an opening round win over the 15-seed in the CIF North Coast Section Division 6 playoffs. Moze Thurmgreene scored 15 points, Maxwell Kimel had 12 and Toby Holm scored 10 points and grabbed 10 rebounds.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

Heschel     56     MTA     48

After #6 seed MTA (7-12) took a 2-point lead in the 3rd quarter, the 6th seeded Heat (19-8) closed the game on a 29-19 run to win their playoff opener. Ricky Sutton led Heschel with 18 points and Jesse Abed added 10. For the Lions, Eitan Warburg scored 17 points and Eitan Pfeiffer had 14. Up next for the Heat is a trip to Flatbush in the quarterfinals.

HAFTR     62    Rambam    50

The 5th seeded Hawks (22-13) went on the road next door in Cedarhurst for a 1st Round playoff win over the #4 Ravens (17-10). HAFTR will play either Frisch or TABC in the quarterfinals. 

National Results - Feb. 12, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

Berman Hebrew Academy     67     Burke     47
Raanan Glashofer scored 20 points and Ezra Beletskiy added 17 to lead the #19 Cougars (12-5).

Park     43      Beth Tfiloh     41

Harris Gartenhaus scored 14 points and Eli Getz added 10 for the #25 Warriors (13-11).

Yeshiva of Virginia 49 Grace Christian 41

Raiders improve to 4-9.


CANADA

Westmount     61     Ecole Maimonide     53

The 8th seeded Maimo du Nord (5-7) fell in the quarterfinals of the GMAA Division 2 playoffs.

Lower Canada    44     Yavne     41

Yavne (4-6) lost in the play-in game of the GMAA Division 4 playoffs.


SOUTHEAST

American Hebrew Academy     72     St. Thomas More   39

Noah Andrews scored 24 points and Ori Kedem had 21 as the Eagles (9-7) won in the opening round of the NCISAA 2A playoffs. Up next is conference rival Burlington Christian in the Round of 16 on Thursday.

Westminster    84     Katz YHS    22
The Storm (7-17) were outmatched in the semifinals of the FHSAA District 4A-5 playoffs.

HA Miami   62      Somerset Prep    56

The Warriors (12-14) clinched a spot in the state regionals by winning in the semifinals of the FHSAA District 3A-8 playoffs. They play top-seeded Champagnat on Thursday in the final. Jacob Stein led HA with 17 points and David Lurie added 15.

Donna Klein Jewish Academy  vs   Glades Day

MIDWEST

Christ the King    def    Ida Crown 

Aces (8-9) fell in the semifinals of the Chicago Prep Conference tournament.

WEST

Southwest Christian def Beren Houston 
Stars (9-11) fell in the game to break the tie for 1st Place in TAPPS 1A-9. They will play Founders Christian in the opening round of the 1A state playoffs Saturday night.

Denver JDS    70    Addenbrooke Classical   65
Tigers (7-7) got back to .500.

CALIFORNIA

Shalhevet    52     San Dimas    42
Starting late in the 3rd quarter, the #1 Firehawks (28-6) closed the game on a 29-11 run to reach the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Div 3A playoffs. Jacob Benezra scored a career-high 27 points and Zack Muller added 21. Up next is Palm Springs on Thursday.

YULA  60   Workman 54
The #11  Panthers (17-12) won their fifth straight game - all do or die - to reach the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Div 5AA playoffs. YULA now plays Sage Hill on Thursday.

DeToledo      64        Mojave     43
Liam Evenhaim scored 36 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as the Jaguars (14-10) won in the CIF Southern Section Div 5A Round of 16. DeToledo next plays Western Christian in the quarterfinals on Thursday.

Kehillah Jewish    47     Mid Peninsula    36
David Kelmar scored 22 points, Guy Manor added 14 and Yotem Sagan had 10 points and 12 rebounds for the Rams (12-7).

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 13

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Feb. 14 - SHALHEVET vs Palm Springs

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Feb. 14 - YULA vs Sage Hill

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Feb. 14 - DeToledo vs Western Christian


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO is the #2 seed in the CIF North Coast Div 6 sectionals

Round of 16

Feb. 13 - #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #15 Calistoga

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

KEHILLAH JEWISH is awaiting its seeding 

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA vs winner of #6 Clairemont vs #11 Holtville

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is awaiting its seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

Feb. 14 - #6 HA MIAMI vs #1 Champagnat

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

Feb. 11 - #2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Feb. 18 - #7 Ida Crown vs #11 Acero/Cruz
Feb. 19 - Winner plays #1 Providence St. Mel in semifinals

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

Feb. 19 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Christian Liberty-Wolcott winner
Feb. 20 - FASMAN YESHIVA vs Douglas-North Shore Country Day winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is awaiting its seed for the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY are awaiting their seeds for the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

BETH TFILOH will be either the #3 or #4 seed Feb. 21 in the semifinals of the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

Feb. 13 - #1 GANN vs Covenant Christian

MAIMONIDES is awaiting its seed for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY will play Roeper Feb. 25 in the first round of MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

Feb. 14 - AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY vs #8 Burlington Christian

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal - Feb. 19 - OR CHAIM TORONTO plays the winner of St. Frere Andre vs Charbonel

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals - Feb. 13 - #3 TANENBAUM CHAT vs #6 St. Mary's

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount ded #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinal

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

Feb 14 - #6 HERZLIAH vs #3 St. Thomas

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

Feb. 19 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Feb. 16 - BEREN HOUSTON vs Founders Christian

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

Feb. 14 - #3 DRS vs #6 YDE
Feb. 13 - #4 RAMBAM vs #5 HAFTR

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

Feb. 13 - #3 HESCHEL vs #6 MTA
Feb. 21 - #4 SAR vs #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

MAGEN DAVID vs lowest remaining West seed
FRISCH vs lowest remaining East seed
TABC vs second lowest remaining East seed
FLATBUSH vs second lowest remaining West seed

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

National Top 25

Jewish Hoops America
National Top 25
Week of Feb. 11, 2019
Games through Feb. 10

Team………………………………………………………………………Record…………..Pts……..Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (7)…………………………….…27-6…….………..199….….…1
2.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY (1)…….…………………………23-3…..…………..193….......2
3.DRS/Woodmere,NY……………………………………………....15-8…………...…..178………3
4.Frisch/Paramus,NJ…………………………………………..…....13-6………..……..176………5
5.TABC/Teaneck,NY………………………………….…………...….12-6………….…...166....….6
6.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY…………………………….……….…17-9……...…..……154….….9
7.Heschel/New York,NY………………………………..…..…..…..18-8………..…......146.….….7
8.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL………………………………………15-6……….………138………4
9.SAR/Bronx,NY………………..……………………………….…..….12-7…….….….…..137……….8
10.Hillel Miami/North Miami Beach,FL……………..….......20-8…..……...….121…….....10
11.YULA/Los Angeles,CA…………………………..……….…….16-12…..………..…115….……12
12.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX…………………………..……..25-5…………….…114.…..…..11
13.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY………………………………...…..…..21-13….……………108...……12
14.Gann Academy/Waltham,MA………………….……..……..14-5…....………….80……....14
15.Maimonides/Brookline,MA……………………………..….…12-5…………..…...76….…....15
16.JEC/Elizabeth,NJ…………………………………………………..10-10………………59…….…17
17.Flatbush/Brooklyn,NY…………………………………..….....….13-7………...…..….58…..…..21
18.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA…………………….…...…..21-11……….……….51..….....16
19.Fasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL………………………..…………..…8-4…..….…….….47.…...…18
TieBerman Hebrew Academy/Rockville, MD……………..11-4………..………47….…..23
21.Jewish Day School/Rockville,MD………………..…..…….14-6……………..….41..…….19
22.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL………………………………….….……17-9…….……….….39.….…19
23.Jewish Community HS/San Francisco,CA……..….….17-5………….....…..32……..22
24.MTA/New York,NY…………………………………………………..7-11…………………17…………-
25.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD………………………………………13-10………………..16………..-

Others Receiving Votes: Milken, 15; HA Miami, 15; DeToledo, 13; American Hebrew Academy, 12; Ida Crown, 11; Hillel-NJ, 6; Shaare Torah, 5; Tarbut vTorah, 4; Frankel Jewish Academy, 4; Cooper Memphis, 3; YDE, 2.

National Results - Feb. 11, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

St. Anselm’s 77 Berman HA 75

Elie Lowenstein scored 20 points and Ezra Beletskiy added 17 but the #23 Cougars (11-5) had their 4-game win streak snapped.

Yeshiva of Virginia vs James River

NORTHEAST

Woodlands    64    Schechter Westchester   53
Lions drop to 8-10.

Arts 55 Golda Och 45

Assaf Arieh scored 15 points and Joshua Berger added 11 for the Roadrunners (7-8).


SOUTHEAST

HA Miami    42    Posnack Jewish Day   41

David Lurie and Jacob Stein each scored 12 points as the 6th seeded Warriors (11-14) beat the 3rd seeded Rams (17-10) in the quarterfinals of the FHSAA 3A-8 playoffs.

Miami Country Day   66    Hillel Miami   60

Aaron Ben Shmuel had 18 points, Yaniv Assraf scored 15 and Daniel Abbo added 10 but the 3rd seeded Lions (20-9) ended their season with a loss to the #2 seed in the semifinals of the FHSAA District 4A-6 playoffs.

Sacred Heart   83    Cooper Memphis   62

Ethan Morris had 21 points, 11 rebounds and 11 assists and Simcha Osdoba and Nossy Orgel each scored 14 points but the Maccabees (10-17) were doomed by a 21-6 third period and fell in the quarterfinals of the Division II West District 5&6 playoffs.


MIDWEST

Ida Crown     64     Rochelle Zell    18

The Tigers rested several starters in the opening round of the Chicago Prep Conference Tournament.

Whitmore Lake   51    Frankel Jewish   45
Ryan Otis scored 25 points and Ethan Mostyn added 18 for the Jaguars (11-7).


WEST

Beren Houston vs Living Stones 

Denver JDS  at Rocky Mountain Lutheran 

CALIFORNIA

Pacific Bay Christian  53   Kehillah Jewish   31

Rams drop to 11-7.