Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 12

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
Feb. 12 - SHALHEVET vs San Dimas

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16

Feb. 12 - YULA vs Workman

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16

Feb. 12 - DeTOLEDO vs Mojave


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO is the #2 seed in the CIF North Coast Div 6 sectionals

Round of 16

Feb. 13 - #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #15 Calistoga

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

KEHILLAH JEWISH is awaiting its seeding 

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA vs winner of #6 Clairemont vs #11 Holtville

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is awaiting its seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

Feb. 12 - #6 HA MIAMI vs #2 Somerset Prep

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

Feb. 12 - #4 KATZ YHS vs #1 Westminster

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

Feb. 11 - #2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Feb. 18 - #7 Ida Crown vs #11 Acero/Cruz
Feb. 19 - Winner plays #1 Providence St. Mel in semifinals

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

Feb. 19 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Christian Liberty-Wolcott winner
Feb. 20 - FASMAN YESHIVA vs Douglas-North Shore Country Day winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is awaiting its seed for the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY are awaiting their seeds for the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

BETH TFILOH will be either the #3 or #4 seed Feb. 21 in the semifinals of the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

Feb. 13 - #1 GANN vs Covenant Christian

MAIMONIDES is awaiting its seed for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY will play Roeper Feb. 25 in the first round of MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

Feb. 12 - AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY plays St. Thomas More in the opening round of the NCISAA Class 2A playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal - Feb. 19 - OR CHAIM TORONTO plays the winner of St. Frere Andre vs Charbonel

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals - Feb. 13 - #3 TANENBAUM CHAT vs #6 St. Mary's

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

Feb 12 - #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE vs #1 Westmount

Division III
Quarterfinal

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

Feb 14 - #6 HERZLIAH vs #3 St. Thomas

Division IV

Feb. 12 - Play in Game YAVNE MONTREAL vs Lower Canada

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

Feb. 19 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

TAPPS 1A

BEREN HOUSTON will be either 1st or 2nd seed from Division 9

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

Feb. 14 - #3 DRS vs #6 YDE
Feb. 13 - #4 RAMBAM vs #5 HAFTR

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

Feb. 13 - #3 HESCHEL vs #6 MTA
Feb. 21 - #4 SAR vs #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

MAGEN DAVID vs lowest remaining West seed
FRISCH vs lowest remaining East seed
TABC vs second lowest remaining East seed
FLATBUSH vs second lowest remaining West seed

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
Feb. 12 - SHALHEVET vs San Dimas

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16

Feb. 12 - YULA vs Workman

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16

Feb. 12 - DeTOLEDO vs Mojave


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO is the #2 seed in the CIF North Coast Div 6 sectionals

Round of 16

Feb. 13 - #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #15 Calistoga

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

KEHILLAH JEWISH is awaiting its seeding 

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA vs winner of #6 Clairemont vs #11 Holtville

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is awaiting its seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY vs #6 HA MIAMI

Semifinals

Feb. 12 - Posnack JDS/HA Miami Winner vs #2 Somerset Prep

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

Feb. 12 - #4 KATZ YHS vs #1 Westminster

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

Feb. 11 - #3 HILLEL MIAMI vs #2 Miami Country Day

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Feb. 18 - #7 Ida Crown vs #11 Acero/Cruz
Feb. 19 - Winner plays #1 Providence St. Mel in semifinals

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

Feb. 19 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Christian Liberty-Wolcott winner
Feb. 20 - FASMAN YESHIVA vs Douglas-North Shore Country Day winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is awaiting its seed for the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY are awaiting their seeds for the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

BETH TFILOH will be either the #3 or #4 seed Feb. 21 in the semifinals of the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is the #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got a bye into the semifinals on Feb. 12

MAIMONIDES is awaiting its seed for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER is awaiting its seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

Feb. 12 - AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY plays St. Thomas More in the opening round of the NCISAA Class 2A playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal - Feb. 19 - OR CHAIM TORONTO plays the winner of St. Frere Andre vs Charbonel

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals - Feb. 13 - #3 TANENBAUM CHAT vs #6 St. Mary's

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

Feb 12 - #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE vs #1 Westmount

Division III
Quarterfinal

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

Feb 14 - #6 HERZLIAH vs #3 St. Thomas

Division IV

Feb. 12 - Play in Game YAVNE MONTREAL vs Lower Canada

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is the #5 seed in the Division II West District A tournament and will play Sacred Heart in the opening round Feb. 11

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS

TAPPS 2A

BEREN HOUSTON awaiting its seed

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

Feb. 14 - #3 DRS vs #6 YDE
Feb. 13 - #4 RAMBAM vs #5 HAFTR

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

Feb. 13 - #3 HESCHEL vs #6 MTA
Feb. 21 - #4 SAR vs #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

MAGEN DAVID vs lowest remaining West seed
FRISCH vs lowest remaining East seed
TABC vs second lowest remaining East seed
FLATBUSH vs second lowest remaining West seed

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

National Results - Feb. 9-10, 2019

Saturday

MIDWEST

Ida Crown 77 Rochelle Zell 74

Joseph Wortman scored 20 points, Ben Miller had 14 and Elan Kahnrose added 12 and the Aces (7-8) held on after squandering an 18-point lead. It was the third straight loss for the #4 Tigers (15-6), who were led by Sammy Vayngart with 20 points, Jake Silvers with 15 and Brian Silverstein with 11.

WEST

Midland Adventist 80 Hyman Brand HA 38

Midland scored 28 in each of the first two quarters to pull away from the Rams (8-7).

CALIFORNIA

Santa Ana 65 Tarbut vTorah 38

Kabir Suri had 14 points and Ben Siegel added 10 but the Lions (13-3) ended their season with a loss in the opening round of the CIF Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

North Shore HA 58 Shaare Torah 55

The Stars closed out the league’s regular season with the ones from Long Island finishing at 7-7 and those from Brooklyn dropping to 6-8. Jackie Haber led Shaare Torah with 24 points and Eddie Swed scored 12.


Sunday

MIDATLANTIC

Berman Hebrew Academy 58 Spencerville Adventist 51 OT

The #23 Cougars (11-4) won their fourth straight game after rallying from seven points down in the final three minutes of regulation. Ezra Beletskiy led HA with 19 points, including five 3-pointers, and Raanan Glashofer added 13 points.

NORTHEAST

Snowden 71 Maimonides 44

#15 M-Cats (12-5) dropped their second straight.


MIDWEST

Fasman Yeshiva 71 Noble Street 40

Ari Schuman scored 12 points, Akiva Lafer added 11 and Gavi Domsky had 10 to lead #18 The Yeshiva (8-4),

Top Records, Scoring Leaders

TOP RECORDS
Through Feb. 10, 2019
Min. 8 games


.880.......…...…Magen David……………..….23-3
.833……….……Yavneh Dallas………….……25-5
.813..………..….Tarbut vTorah…………..….…13-3
.818......….…....Shalhevet....……………….…..27-6
.773....….….….JCHS-San Fran….………..…..17-5
.765…………….Southern Cal Yeshiva…....13-4
.750…..….…….Maimonides…..…….……......12-4

CURRENT WIN STREAKS


15.………..…Yavneh Dallas
12…………..Southern Cal Yeshiva
10…………..Magen David
6…………….Frisch
5…………….Shelhevet
5…………….Herzliah
4…………….YULA
4…………….Beren Houston
4…………….Flatbush
3…………….Berman HA
3…………….Rambam
3…………….TABC


SEASON LONG

15...................Yavneh Dallas

SCORING LEADERS
Through Feb. 10, 2019
Min. 8 games

Player...............………….....…...Team.......……......…........G....….........Pts....……....Avg
Liam Evenhaim......……….....DeToledo......………......23.………....544.……......24.1
Jackie Haber.......………........Shaare Torah...….……...18..………..418...……....23.2
Judah Oppenheimer.……..SAR.............…….….…......18....……....404.……......22.4
Ofek Reef.............………..…....Yavneh Dallas...…….....30...….…...665.…………22.2
Gav Landau…………………….Beth Tfiloh……….………23……..…..460…………20.0 
Ori Kedem………………………American HA……....…..15…….….…296………….19.7
Zack Muller.............…….….....Shalhevet....………….....28..………..530……..…..18.9
Ryan Otis………………………..Frankel Jewish…….…...17…………..304…….……17.9
Noah Andrews……………….American HA…………….14……….…248…….……17.7 
Matt Gluck………………………Gann…………………….…….19……...…331…………17.4
Josh Kreisler……………………Hyman Brand HA…….14…….……243…………..17.3
Aaron Azose..........…………...Rambam..........……….....26.…….....446.…….…...17.2
Kabir Suri……………….……….Tarbut vTorah…………..…16….…..…271……….…17.1
Guy Manor………………………Kehillah Jewish……..…15……….…254………….16.9
Gavriel Kahn.........…………....DRS..............………….....…17..…….....287..….……..16.9
Tani Capland………………….Southern Cal Yeshiva…17………..286………….16.8
Simcha Osdoba......…….…...Cooper Memphis…...…24…..….400.………...16.7
Michael Natkin……………….Magen David……………..23……….381………....16.5
David Lurie………………..……HA Miami…………..…..…..23………..376..….……16.3
Albert Nsiri..............……….....Magen David..………......23….…....375..…….....16.3
Ricky Sutton……………………Heschel………………….…..23…….….373…………16.2
Moshe Heller………………….JEC……………………….…….20……..…321…………..16.0
Ethan Zimmerman...……....Milken...............…….….…...21..……...335....…..….16.0
Yehuda Wrotslavsky……….Farber Detroit…………….15…………238…………15.9
Eddie Swed...........………..…..Shaare Torah..……….....18..…….....284.……......15.8
Ben Siegel………………………Tarbut vTorah………………15……….236………….15.7
Doni Miretzky……………..…..Fasman Yeshiva………....10………...157……..…..15.7
Assaf Arieh…………………….Golda Och…………………..14…………219…………15.6
Harris Gartenhaus………….Beth Tfiloh…………………..23………..357………….15.5
Eitan Warburg………………..MTA……………………………..17…………258…………15.2


TOP SCORING GAMES

43, Matt Gluck, Gann vs Landmark
42, Zack Muller, Shalhevet vs Wiseburn-DaVinci
42, Nossy Orgel, Cooper Memphis vs Freedom Prep
40, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs Villanova Prep
39, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs North Shore HA
38, Noah Diner, Beren Houston vs Oaks Adventist
38, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs Rochelle Zell
37, Moshe Heller, JEC vs Heschel
36, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Ramaz
36, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs Schechter
36, Doni Miretzky, Fasman Yeshiva vs Rochelle Zell
35, David Kelmar, Kehillah Jewish vs Summit Prep
35, Clay Cohen, Emery Weiner vs Cypress Christian
35, Yehuda Wrotslavsky, Farber Detroit vs BCS
35, Moshe Heller, JEC vs Flatbush
35, Oren Betesh, HANC vs Flatbush
34, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs Highlands Christian
34, Aaron Azose, Rambam vs YULA
34, Michael Tsor, North Shore HA vs JEC
33, Michael Natkin, Magen David vs DRS
33, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs HANC
33, Aaron Ben Shmuel, Hillel Miami vs Divine Savior
33, Noam Meisels, YULA vs St. Monica
33, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs Posnack
32, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs Lakehill
32, Aaron Ben Shmuel, Hillel Miami vs Palmer Trinity
32, Benji Dan, Valley Torah vs Faith Baptist
32, Ben Siegel, Tarbut vTorah vs St. Michael’s Prep
32, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs Friends
32, Ricky Sutton, Heschel vs TABC
32, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs Flatbush
31, Ethan Aaron, Rambam vs Shaare Torah
31, Eitan Warburg, MTA vs YDE
31, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs Jemicy
31, Simcha Osdoba, Cooper Memphis vs Westminster
30, Harris Gartenhaus, Beth Tfiloh vs Jemicy
30, Ori Kedem, American Hebrew Academy vs Trinity Durham
30, Ori Kedem, American Hebrew Academy vs Burlington Christian
30, Akiva Kamornick, Valley Torah vs Le Lycee
30, Ari Schuman, Fasman Yeshiva vs Northside College Prep
30, Yoni Bensoussan, Or Chaim Toronto vs St. Patrick’s
30, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Hillel
30, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs TABC
30, Gershi Liff, Waterbury Yeshiva vs Heschel
29, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs Rambam
29, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs Flatbush
29, Assaf Arieh, Golda Och vs Arts
29, Kabir Suri, Tarbut vTorah vs Samueli
29, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs Foothill Tech
29, Ricky Sutton, Heschel vs Hapoel Tom (Eilat)
29, Tani Capland, Southern Cal Yeshiva vs Gompers Prep
29, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs Palmdale Aerospace
29, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs HAFTR
29, Gabe Shamama, HAFTR vs Shaare Torah
29, Ethan Aaron, Rambam vs DRS
29, Dovi Baratz, HAFTR vs DRS
29, Toby Holm, JCHS San Francisco vs Cornerstone Christian
29, Eitan Warburg, MTA vs HA Miami
29, Eddie Swed, Shaare Torah vs MTA
29, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs DRS
28, Matan Morad, Posnack Jewish Day vs Boca Christian
28, Josh Schultz, Posnack Jewish Day vs Katz YHS
28, Noah Andrews, American hebrew Academy vs Oak Ridge Military
28, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs Texoma Christian
28, Zack Muller, Shalhevet vs Wiseburn-DaVinci
28, Kabir Suri, Tarbut vTorah vs Samueli
28, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs Highlands
28, Zev Katz, JDS vs Beth Tfiloh
28, Ariel Gershman, JDS vs McLean
28, Niv Ostroff, Rochelle Zell vs Elgin
28, Eddie Lincer, Flatbush vs JEC
27, Toby Holm, JCHS San Francisco vs Waldorf
27, Josh Kreisler, Hyman Brand HA vs Ozanam
27, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs Newbury Park Adventist
27, Ethan Morris, Cooper Memphis vs Westminster
27, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs AGBU Canoga Park
27, Ray Jajati, Magen David vs Schechter
27, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs Concordia Prep
27, Ryan Otis, Frankel Jewish Academy vs Clarenceville
27, Zack Muller, Shalhevet vs Ventura
27, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Kushner
27, Matt Gluck, Gann vs Concord
27, Guy Manor, Kehillah Jewish vs Basis
27, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs HAFTR
27, Simcha Osdoba, Cooper Memphis vs MHEA
27, Shaya Fried, Waterbury vs Hillel
27, Josh Kreisler, Hyman Brand HA vs Alta Vista
27, Michael Tsor, North Shore HA vs HANC
27, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs McKinney Christian
27, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs HA Miami
27, Aaron Azose, Rambam vs Rochelle Zell
27, Eitan Pfeiffer, MTA vs Ramaz
26, Toby Holm, JCHS San Francisco vs SF Waldorf
26, Assaf Arieh, Golda Och vs West Caldwell Tech
26, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs Heritage Christian
26, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs Texoma Christian
26, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs DRS
26, Blake Asherian, Milken vs Pilibos
26, Kabir Suri, Tarbut vTorah vs St. Michael’s
26, Ori Kedem, American hebrew Academy vs Oak Ridge Military
26, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs Oakwood
26, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs YDE
26, Zack Brown, DRS vs Rambam
26, Lee Farkas, Rochelle Zell vs Round Lake
26, Simcha Osdoba, Cooper Memphis vs Macon Road Baptist
26, David Lurie, HA Miami vs Posnack JDS
26, Ezra Beletskiy, Berman Hebrew Academy vs Sandy Spring
26, Noam Meisels, YULA vs DeToledo
26, Guy Manor, Kehillah Jewish vs KIPP San Jose
26, Zack Muller, Shalhevet vs Chaminade
26, Lee Farkas, Rochelle Zell vs Cristo Rey St. Martin
26, Matthew Jedwab, HAFTR vs Schechter
26, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs YULA
26, Benzy Schaffran, Rambam vs Schechter
26, Jake Bohrer, Heschel vs DRS
25, Ben Siegel, Tarbut vTorah vs Lutheran
25, Uzi Mermelstein, Valley Torah vs Lancaster Baptist
25, Ben Siegel, Tarbut vTorah vs St. Michaels
25, Moze Thurmgreene, JCHS-San Francisco vs Drew
25, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs Glendale Adventist
25, Ryan Otis, Frankel Jewish Academy vs Cardinal Mooney
25, Eddie Swed, Shaare Torah vs HANC
25, Sammy Balsam, Or Chaim Toronto vs Pope John Paul II
25, Braden Terner, Tarbut vTorah vs Lutheran
25, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs Arundel
25, Harris Gartenhaus, Beth Tfiloh vs Mt. Hebron
25, Noam Meisels, YULA vs Environmental Charter
25, Noah Andrews, American Hebrew Academy vs Burlington Christian
25, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs HAFTR
25, Blake Asherian, Milken vs Villanova Prep
25, Jonah Eber, Yavneh Dallas vs Sunset
25, Eddie Swed, Shaare Torah vs Rambam
25, Ethan Aaron, Rambam vs Shaare Torah
25, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Waterbury
25, Doni Miretzky, Fasman vs Flatbush
25, Jacob Stein, HA Miami vs HAFTR
25, Sammy Vayngart, Rochelle Zell vs Flatbush

National Results - Feb. 7, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

Mercy Career & Tech   53    Barrack HA   30

The Cougars (7-7) fell in the semifinals of the TCISL playoffs.

Berman Hebrew Academy   61   Washington Christian  31
Zach Salamon scored 12 points and Ezra Beletskiy and Ari Schopf added 10 each as the #23 Cougars (10-4) won their third straight.


Beth Tfiloh   74      Jemicy      55
Harris Gartenhaus matched a career high with 30 points and Gav Landau hit six 3-pointers en route to 24 points as the Warriors (13-10) rolled.


NORTHEAST

Pope John  73    Maimonides    47
Jesse Spear scored 11 points for the #15 M-Cats (12-4).


CANADA

Cardinal Newman   81   Or Chaim Toronto   31

Yoni Bensoussan scored 12 points and Sammy Balsam added 11 for the Knights (7-13).


SOUTHEAST 

Posnack JDS    56     Trinity Christian   41

#19 Rams (16-9) won in the 3rd Place game of the ECC Tournament.

Hillel Miami    40    Katz YHS-Boca   38
#10 Lions improve to 20-8. Storm fall to 7-16.

HA Miami   62      Northwest Christian   50
Daniel Merran celebrated senior night with 18 points on six 3-pointers, David Lurie added 16 points and Jacob Stein had 10 for the Warriors (10-14).

Northpoint Christian 74 Cooper Memphis 44 
Ethan Morris had 20 points and 10 rebounds and Simcha Osdoba scored 15 points for the Maccabees (10-15).

MIDWEST

Chicago Hope    56    Rochelle Zell   42
Jake Silvers scored 14 points and Sammy Vayngart added 10 but the #4 Tigers (15-5) dropped their second straight.

WEST

Yavneh Dallas    74    Lakehill    28
Ofek Reef scored 32 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as the #11 Bulldogs (25-5) rolled to their 15th straight win.

Salt & Light    52     Beren Houston   43
Noah Diner scored 12 points but the Stars (9-10) had their 3-game win streak snapped.

Cornerstone Christian   49    Denver Jewish Day   40
Tigers (6-7) had their 3-game win streak snapped.


CALIFORNIA

YULA     63    Coast Union   28

The #12 Panthers (16-12) won their fourth straight game to advance to the Round of 16 in the CIF Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs.

JCHS San Francisco   76   Waldorf    49

Toby Holm had 26 points and 13 rebounds, Aidan Swan scored a career-high 21 points and Moze Thurmgreene added 16 as the #22 Wolves (17-4) won in the semifinals of the 

Southern California Yeshiva    59     Bayfront Charter   54

Tani Capland had 18 points and Raphael Shpitalnick added 12 as the Hawks (13-4) won their 12th straight.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

Rambam     75     Shaare Torah    72    2OT

Ethan Aaron scored 31 points and Aaron Azose added 23 as the #9 Ravens (9-5 league; 17-9 overall) won their third straight game to secure 4th Place in the East and a home playoff game against HAFTR. The loss eliminated the Stars (6-7; 8-9) from playoff contention. They were led by Jackie Haber’s second straight 29-point performance, including tying 3-pointers at the end of regulation and the first overtime.