National Results - Feb. 16, 2019

MIDWEST

Fasman Yeshiva 47 Ida Crown 45

Doni Miretzky and Ari Schuman each scored 13 points as #19 The Yeshiva (10-4) rallied from a six-point halftime deficit and then held on to beat the Aces (8-11) for their fourth straight win.

WEST

Founders Christian 66 Beren Houston 52

The Stars (9-12) fell in the opening round of the TAPPS 1A playoffs.

CALIFORNIA

JCHS San Francisco 55 St. Bernard’s 48

Toby Holm had 20 points and 13 rebounds and Moze Thurmgreene added 15 points as the 2nd-seeded Wolves (19-5) beat the #7 seed in the quarterfinals of the CIF North Coast Section Division 6 playoffs. The win guarantees JCHS a spot in the NorCal regionals.

Clairemont 51 Southern California Yeshiva 48

The 3rd seeded Hawks (13-5) had their 12-game win streak snapped by the #6 seed in the CIF San Diego Section Division 5 quarterfinals.

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 17 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Palm Springs def SHALHEVET

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Sage Hill def YULA

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Western Christian def DeToledo


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #7 St. Bernard’s

Semifinals

Feb. 20 - #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #3 Point Arena

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO qualifies for CIF NorCal regionals

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

#10 Mountain View def KEHILLAH JEWISH

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

#6 Clairemont def #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the 4th seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

Feb. 18 - #4 DENVER JEWISH DAY vs #5 Denver Waldorf

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

#1 Champagnat def #6 HA MIAMI

3A Regionals

Semifinals

Feb. 21 - HA Miami vs Jupiter Christian (3A-7 champion)

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

Feb. 11 - #2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Feb. 18 - #7 Ida Crown vs #11 Acero/Cruz
Feb. 19 - Winner plays #1 Providence St. Mel in semifinals

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

Feb. 19 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Christian Liberty-Wolcott winner
Feb. 20 - FASMAN YESHIVA vs Douglas-North Shore Country Day winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is awaiting its seed for the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is a #2 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is a #3 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 19 - JEWISH DAY SCHOOL vs Model
Feb. 19 - BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY vs Washington Waldorf

BETH TFILOH is the #3 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C semifinals

Feb. 21 - #3 BETH TFILOH vs #2 Key

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

#1 GANN def Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is awaiting its seed for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY will play Roeper Feb. 25 in the first round of MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

Semifinals

Feb. 21 - #4 SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER vs #1 Tuckahoe

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

#8 Burlington Christian def AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal - Feb. 19 - OR CHAIM TORONTO plays the winner of St. Frere Andre vs Charbonel

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinals

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

#3 St. Thomas def #6 HERZLIAH

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

Feb. 19 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Founders Christian def BEREN HOUSTON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
#3 DRS def #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
Feb. 21 - #4 SAR vs #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27 - FRISCH vs HAFTR
Feb. 27 - FLATBUSH vs HESCHEL
Feb. 27 - TABC vs DRS
MAGEN DAVID vs SAR/JEC winner


Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

National Results - Feb. 14, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

Berman Hebrew Academy vs McLean 

Sandy Spring      74      Jewish Day School    61

Zev Katz scored 20 points to lead the #21 Lions (15-7).

Beth Tfiloh    70      Sts. Peter and Paul    44
Gav Landau hit seven 3-pointers en route to 27 points and Justin Tepper scored 11 points as the #25 Warriors (15-11) secured the third seed in next week's MIAA C tournament semifinals. 


NORTHEAST

Gann 61 Boston Trinity 59

The #14 Red Heifers (16-5) were down 12 in the first half and by seven at halftime but rallied to win in the championship game of the Mass Bay Independent League playoffs, their first league title since 2011. Eli Cole led Gann with 20 points, including 19 in the second half. Matt Gluck added 14 points and Dan Metser and Yahm Rones had 12 each. Including two playoff wins, Gann was 10-0 in MBIL play this year and now await word on an invite to the NEPSAC tournament.

Golda Och     50      Newark Academy     49

Assaf Arieh scored 21 points, including a pair of free throws with :02 left to win it. Josh Berger added 13 points for the Roadrunners (8-8) and Ian Rosen grabbed 14 rebounds.


CANADA

St. Thomas    62    Herzliah    50

Wildcats (7-5) fall in the quarterfinals of the GMAA Division 3 playoffs, snapping their 5-game winning streak.


SOUTHEAST

Champagnat    55    HA Miami    52

The Warriors (12-15) came up just short in their bid for District title, falling to the top seed in the FHSAA 3A-8 championship game. HA does qualify to move on and will play the 3A-7 champ in the regional semifinals.

Burlington Christian      67     American Hebrew Academy     42

The Eagles (9-8) end their season with a loss in the Round of 16 of the NCISAA 2A playoffs.


WEST

Ovilla Christian 76 Yavneh Dallas 58

In a tuneup for the state playoffs, Tyler Winton scored 20 points and Mason Schwaber added 19 but the #12 Bulldogs (25-6) felt the absence of leading scorer Ofek Reef as they lost for the first time in 16 games.


CALIFORNIA

Palm Springs    57      Shalhevet    48

The #1 Firehawks (28-7) lose for the first time in seven games, falling in the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 3A playoffs

Sage Hill     54      YULA    40

The #11 Panthers (17-13) have their 5-game win streak snapped in the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs.

Western Christian    74     DeToledo    70

Liam Evenhaim scored 29 points, Dylan Esulin added 15 and Jack Bromberg had 13 but the Jaguars (14-11) fall in the quarterfinals of the CIF Southern Section Division 5A playoffs.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

DRS      59        YDE    47

In the opening round of the playoffs, the Thunder (9-13) kept it close before DRS (16-8) turned it on in the 4th quarter.  Gavriel Kahn scored 24 points for the Wildcats, who now play TABC in the quarterfinals.

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 15 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Palm Springs def SHALHEVET

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Sage Hill def YULA

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Western Christian def DeToledo


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #7 St. Bernard’s

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

Feb. 15 - KEHILLAH JEWISH vs #10 Mountain View

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA vs #6 Clairemont

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the 4th seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

Feb. 18 - #4 DENVER JEWISH DAY vs #5 Denver Waldorf

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

#1 Champagnat def #6 HA MIAMI

3A Regionals

Semifinals

Feb. 19 - HA Miami vs 3A-7 champion

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

Feb. 11 - #2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Feb. 18 - #7 Ida Crown vs #11 Acero/Cruz
Feb. 19 - Winner plays #1 Providence St. Mel in semifinals

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

Feb. 19 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Christian Liberty-Wolcott winner
Feb. 20 - FASMAN YESHIVA vs Douglas-North Shore Country Day winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is awaiting its seed for the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY are awaiting their seeds for the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

BETH TFILOH is the #3 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C semifinals

Feb. 21 - #3 BETH TFILOH vs #2 Key

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

#1 GANN def Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is awaiting its seed for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY will play Roeper Feb. 25 in the first round of MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

#8 Burlington Christian def AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal - Feb. 19 - OR CHAIM TORONTO plays the winner of St. Frere Andre vs Charbonel

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinals

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

#3 St. Thomas def #6 HERZLIAH

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

Feb. 19 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Feb. 16 - BEREN HOUSTON vs Founders Christian

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
#3 DRS def #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
Feb. 21 - #4 SAR vs #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27 - FRISCH vs HAFTR
FLATBUSH vs HESCHEL
MAGEN DAVID vs SAR/JEC winner
TABC vs DRS

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 14 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Feb. 14 - SHALHEVET vs Palm Springs

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Feb. 14 - YULA vs Sage Hill

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Feb. 14 - DeToledo vs Western Christian


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #7 St. Bernard’s

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

Feb. 15 - KEHILLAH JEWISH vs #10 Mountain View

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

Feb. 16 - #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA vs #6 Clairemont

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is awaiting its seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

Feb. 14 - #6 HA MIAMI vs #1 Champagnat

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

Feb. 11 - #2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Feb. 18 - #7 Ida Crown vs #11 Acero/Cruz
Feb. 19 - Winner plays #1 Providence St. Mel in semifinals

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

Feb. 19 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Christian Liberty-Wolcott winner
Feb. 20 - FASMAN YESHIVA vs Douglas-North Shore Country Day winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is awaiting its seed for the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY are awaiting their seeds for the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

BETH TFILOH will be either the #3 or #4 seed Feb. 21 in the semifinals of the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

Feb. 14 - #1 GANN vs Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is awaiting its seed for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY will play Roeper Feb. 25 in the first round of MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

Feb. 14 - AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY vs #8 Burlington Christian

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal - Feb. 19 - OR CHAIM TORONTO plays the winner of St. Frere Andre vs Charbonel

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinal

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

Feb 14 - #6 HERZLIAH vs #3 St. Thomas

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

Feb. 19 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Feb. 16 - BEREN HOUSTON vs Founders Christian

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
Feb. 14 - #3 DRS vs #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
Feb. 21 - #4 SAR vs #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

MAGEN DAVID vs lowest remaining West seed
FRISCH vs lowest remaining East seed
TABC vs second lowest remaining East seed
FLATBUSH vs HESCHEL

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10