National Results - Feb. 28, 2019

NORTHEAST

Fenway 50 Maimonides 44

#5 seeded M-Cats (15-6) played the #4 seed tough all game but couldn’t hit shots when they needed them. Jesse Spear led Maimo with 10 points.

WEST

Midland Classical 57 Yavneh Dallas 51

The Bulldogs (27-7) led throughout the first half but couldn’t hold on down the stretch in the semifinals of the TAPPS 3A state playoffs. Ofek Reef had 30 points and 13 rebounds in his final game as a Bulldog . He finished his two years at Yavneh with 1, 325 points.

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated March 1 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Palm Springs def SHALHEVET

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Sage Hill def YULA

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Western Christian def DeToledo


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #7 St. Bernard’s

Semifinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #3 Point Arena

Final

#1 Cornerstone Christian def #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO

Wolves qualify for CIF NorCal Div 6 regionals as the #3 seed

Quarterfinals

#3 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #6 Vacaville Christian

Semifinals

March 2 - #3 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #2 Redding Christian

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

#10 Mountain View def KEHILLAH JEWISH

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

#6 Clairemont def #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the 4th seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

#5 Denver Waldorf def #4 DENVER JEWISH DAY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

#1 Champagnat def #6 HA MIAMI

3A Regionals

Semifinals

Jupiter Christian def HA Miami

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

#2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Opening Round

#7 IDA CROWN def #11 Acero/Cruz

Semifinal

#1 Providence St. Mel def #7 IDA CROWN

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

ROCHELLE ZELL def Christian Liberty
FASMAN YESHIVA def North Shore Country Day

Final

ROCHELLE ZELL def FASMAN YESHIVA

Sectionals

Semifinal

Collins Academy def ROCHELLE ZELL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is the 4th seed n the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

Quarterfinals

#4 HYMAN BRAND HA def #5 Alta Vista

Semifinals

#1 Christ Prep def #4 HYMAN BRAND HA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is a #2 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is a #3 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL def Model
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Washington Waldorf

Semifinals

St. Anselm’s def JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Sandy Spring

Championship

St. Anselm’s def BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY

BETH TFILOH is the #3 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C semifinals

#2 Key def #3 BETH TFILOH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

#1 GANN def Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is the #5 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

Opening Round

#5 MAIMONIDES def #12 Winthrop

Quarterfinals

#4 Fenway def #5 MAIMONIDES

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

MHSAA

Division 4

District Semifinal

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY def Roeper

District Final

Southfield Christian def FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

Semifinals

#1 Tuckahoe def #4 SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

#8 Burlington Christian def AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal -

OR CHAIM TORONTO  def St. Frere Andre

Final

OR CHAIM TORONTO def Crawford

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

OFSAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO has qualified. Opening Round March 3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinals

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

#3 St. Thomas def #6 HERZLIAH

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS def Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

Quarterfinals

YAVNEH DALLAS def Lake Country Christian

Semifinals

Midland Classical def YAVNEH DALLAS

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Founders Christian def BEREN HOUSTON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
#3 DRS def #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
#4 SAR def #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

FRISCH def HAFTR
HESCHEL def FLATBUSH
DRS def TABC
MAGEN DAVID def SAR

Semifinals

March 4 - #1 MAGEN DAVID vs #3 DRS
March 6 - #1 FRISCH vs #3 HESCHEL

Championship Game - March 10

National Results - Feb. 27, 2019

MIDWEST

Southfield Christian 67 Frankel Jewish Academy 48

Ryan Otis and Noah Schlussel each scored 14 points and the Jaguars (14-8) played one of the top teams in Division 4 close for three quarters before faltering in the MHSAA district final.

CALIFORNIA

JCHS San Francisco 59 Vacaville Christian 39

Toby Holm had 27 points and 10 rebounds and Aidan Swan added 11 points as the 3rd seeded Wolves (21-6) beat the #6 seed in the quarterfinals of the CIF NorCal Division 6 regional playoffs. The win set a team record for victories in a season and marked only the second time that a Jewish high school has won a California state regional game (Valley Torah, 2011). JCHS plays undefeated #2 seed Redding Christian in the semifinals Saturday night. Redding knocked the Wolves out in a regional quarterfinal last year.

YESHIVA LEAGUE

Quarterfinals

Magen David 75 SAR 51

The Warriors (24-3) got 19 points from Albert Nsiri and 18 from Michael Natkin and dominated from start to finish en route to their 11th straight win. Magen David will play DRS in the semifinals.

Heschel 50 Flatbush 42

The Heat trailed the entire first half and by 4 at halftime but outscored the Falcons 30-16 in the second half for the road win. Ricky Sutton led Heschel (20-8) with 17 points and Jack Rosow scored 20 for Flatbush (13-8).

Frisch 56 HAFTR 52

In what has become an annual rite of passage, Frisch (14-6) won a home playoff nailbiter. The Hawks (22-14) had the ball and a chance to tie but Max Zakheim made a steal with :06 left and hit the clinching free throws. Zakheim led the Cougars with 17 points and Max Meyerhoff added 12. The Cougars, who have won seven straight, will get a chance to avenge an early-season loss when they face West division rival Heschel in the semifinals. Benjamin Kornblum led HAFTR with 18 points and Matthew Jedwab and Dovi Baratz each scored 10.

DRS 51 TABC 41

Zach Brown scored 20 points and Gavriel Kahn added 10 and the visiting Wildcats (18-8) took control of a close game in the third quarter en route to their third straight win. The Storm (12-7) had their 3-game win streak snapped

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 28 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Palm Springs def SHALHEVET

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Sage Hill def YULA

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Western Christian def DeToledo


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #7 St. Bernard’s

Semifinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #3 Point Arena

Final

#1 Cornerstone Christian def #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO

Wolves qualify for CIF NorCal Div 6 regionals as the #3 seed

Quarterfinals

#3 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #6 Vacaville Christian

Semifinals

#3 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs winner of #2 Redding Christian vs #7 Mendocino

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

#10 Mountain View def KEHILLAH JEWISH

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

#6 Clairemont def #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the 4th seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

#5 Denver Waldorf def #4 DENVER JEWISH DAY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

#1 Champagnat def #6 HA MIAMI

3A Regionals

Semifinals

Jupiter Christian def HA Miami

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

#2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Opening Round

#7 IDA CROWN def #11 Acero/Cruz

Semifinal

#1 Providence St. Mel def #7 IDA CROWN

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

ROCHELLE ZELL def Christian Liberty
FASMAN YESHIVA def North Shore Country Day

Final

ROCHELLE ZELL def FASMAN YESHIVA

Sectionals

Semifinal

Collins Academy def ROCHELLE ZELL

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is the 4th seed n the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

Quarterfinals

#4 HYMAN BRAND HA def #5 Alta Vista

Semifinals

#1 Christ Prep def #4 HYMAN BRAND HA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is a #2 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is a #3 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL def Model
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Washington Waldorf

Semifinals

St. Anselm’s def JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Sandy Spring

Championship

St. Anselm’s def BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY

BETH TFILOH is the #3 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C semifinals

#2 Key def #3 BETH TFILOH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

#1 GANN def Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is the #5 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

Opening Round

#5 MAIMONIDES def #12 Winthrop

Quarterfinals

Feb. 28 - #5 MAIMONIDES vs #4 Fenway

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

MHSAA

Division 4

District Semifinal

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY def Roeper

District Final

Southfield Christian def FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

Semifinals

#1 Tuckahoe def #4 SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

#8 Burlington Christian def AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal -

OR CHAIM TORONTO  def St. Frere Andre

Final

OR CHAIM TORONTO def Crawford

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

OFSAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO has qualified. Opening Round March 3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinals

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

#3 St. Thomas def #6 HERZLIAH

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS def Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

Quarterfinals

YAVNEH DALLAS def Lake Country Christian

Semifinals

Feb. 28 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Midland Classical

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Founders Christian def BEREN HOUSTON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
#3 DRS def #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
#4 SAR def #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

FRISCH def HAFTR
HESCHEL def FLATBUSH
DRS def TABC
MAGEN DAVID def SAR

Semifinals

#1 MAGEN DAVID vs #3 DRS
#1 FRISCH vs #3 HESCHEL

Championship Game - March 10

National Results - Feb. 25-26, 2019

Monday

CANADA

Or Chaim Toronto   77      Crawford    58

The Knights (9-13) won the championship game of the TDCAA Senior A for the first time in school history and advance to the OFSAA A tournament. Benji Froom led Or Chaim with 19 points and Yoni Bensousan added 18.


MIDWEST

Frankel Jewish Academy     55      Roeper    36

Ryan Otis scored 21 points as the Jaguars (14-7) won in the opening round of the MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.


Tuesday

NORTHEAST

Maimonides    66     Winthrop    39

After the two teams split a pair of close games earlier,  the #5 seed M-Cats (15-5) rolled in to the quarterfinals of the MIAA North Division 4 playoffs. Jon Rears and Judah Kosowsky each scored 15 points and Danny Solouki added 14 for Maimo, who next face #4 Fenway.


MIDWEST

Collins  Academy  56    Rochelle Zell   39

Sammy Vayngart scored 16 points but the Tigers (17-8) ended their season with a loss in the semifinals of the IHSA 1A sectional playoffs.