Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 26 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Palm Springs def SHALHEVET

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Sage Hill def YULA

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Western Christian def DeToledo


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #7 St. Bernard’s

Semifinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #3 Point Arena

Final

#1 Cornerstone Christian def #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO

Wolves qualify for CIF NorCal Div 6 regionals as the #3 seed

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27 - #3 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #6 Vacaville Christian

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

#10 Mountain View def KEHILLAH JEWISH

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

#6 Clairemont def #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the 4th seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

#5 Denver Waldorf def #4 DENVER JEWISH DAY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

#1 Champagnat def #6 HA MIAMI

3A Regionals

Semifinals

Jupiter Christian def HA Miami

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

#2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Opening Round

#7 IDA CROWN def #11 Acero/Cruz

Semifinal

#1 Providence St. Mel def #7 IDA CROWN

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

ROCHELLE ZELL def Christian Liberty
FASMAN YESHIVA def North Shore Country Day

Final

ROCHELLE ZELL def FASMAN YESHIVA

Sectionals

Semifinal

Feb. 26 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Collins

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is the 4th seed n the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

Quarterfinals

#4 HYMAN BRAND HA def #5 Alta Vista

Semifinals

#1 Christ Prep def #4 HYMAN BRAND HA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is a #2 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is a #3 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL def Model
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Washington Waldorf

Semifinals

St. Anselm’s def JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Sandy Spring

Championship

St. Anselm’s def BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY

BETH TFILOH is the #3 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C semifinals

#2 Key def #3 BETH TFILOH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

#1 GANN def Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is the #5 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

Opening Round

Feb. 26 - #5 Maimonides vs #12 Winthrop

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

MHSAA

Division 4

District Semifinal

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY def Roeper

District Final

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY vs Southfield Christian

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

Semifinals

#1 Tuckahoe def #4 SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

#8 Burlington Christian def AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal -

OR CHAIM TORONTO  def St. Frere Andre

Final

OR CHAIM TORONTO def Crawford

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

OFSAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO has qualified. Opening Round March 3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinals

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

#3 St. Thomas def #6 HERZLIAH

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS def Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

Quarterfinals

YAVNEH DALLAS def Lake Country Christian

Semifinals

Feb. 28 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Midland Classical

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Founders Christian def BEREN HOUSTON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
#3 DRS def #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
#4 SAR def #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27 - FRISCH vs HAFTR
Feb. 27 - FLATBUSH vs HESCHEL
Feb. 27 - TABC vs DRS
Feb 27 - MAGEN DAVID vs SAR

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

National Results - Feb. 23, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

St. Anselm's Abbey     42      Berman HA       33

After upsetting the top seed in the semis, the #21 Cougars (14-7) ran out of steam in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference championship game. Elie Lowenstein and Jaim Magendzo led the Cougars with nine points each.

MIDWEST

Rochelle Zell      64    Fasman Yeshiva    57

After trailing by as many as 16 points in the first half, the Tigers (17-7) dominated the second to win the IHSA 1A Arlington Heights regional title. Jake Silvers scored 21 points for Rochelle Zell and Sammy Vayngart and Brian Silverstein added 14 each. The loss was the first in six games for #18 The Yeshiva (11-5), who were trying to win the school's first ever regional crown. They were led by Doni Miretzky's 28 points.


WEST

Yavneh Dallas    80     Lake Country Christian    66

Ofek Reef had a triple double - 22 points, 16 rebounds and 14 assists  - and Mason Schwaber had 23 points and 14 rebounds as the #11 Bulldogs (27-6) won in the quarterfinals of the TAPPS 3A playoffs. Tyler Winton added 18 points and Justin Eber had 10 for Yavneh, who will make their third straight trip to the state Final Four and play Midland Classical in the semifinals Feb. 28.


CALIFORNIA

Cornerstone Christian       66      JCHS San Francisco        53

The #19 Wolves (20-6) fell in the championship game of the CIF North Coast Section Division 6 playoffs but still qualify for a spot in the NorCal regional tournament. JCHS fell behind early, were within five late in the second quarter but an 8-2 run to close the quarter put them in a 33-22 hole at the half. Cornesrtone then outscored the Wolves 16-9 in the third, and the closest JCHS could get the rest of the way was 10 points. Ethan Finestone had a career high 18 points and Toby Holm scored 17 points and pulled down 12 rebounds. Cornerstone's Ebert brothers (Jacob with 27, James with 15) combined for 42 points. 

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 24 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Palm Springs def SHALHEVET

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Sage Hill def YULA

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Western Christian def DeToledo


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #7 St. Bernard’s

Semifinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #3 Point Arena

Final

#1 Cornerstone Christian def #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO

Wolves qualify for CIF NorCal Div 6 regionals as the #3 seed

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27 - #3 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #6 Vacaville Christian

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

#10 Mountain View def KEHILLAH JEWISH

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

#6 Clairemont def #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the 4th seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

#5 Denver Waldorf def #4 DENVER JEWISH DAY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

#1 Champagnat def #6 HA MIAMI

3A Regionals

Semifinals

Jupiter Christian def HA Miami

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

#2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Opening Round

#7 IDA CROWN def #11 Acero/Cruz

Semifinal

#1 Providence St. Mel def #7 IDA CROWN

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

ROCHELLE ZELL def Christian Liberty
FASMAN YESHIVA def North Shore Country Day

Final

ROCHELLE ZELL def FASMAN YESHIVA

Sectionals

Semifinal

Feb. 26 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs Collins/Harper winner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is the 4th seed n the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

Quarterfinals

#4 HYMAN BRAND HA def #5 Alta Vista

Semifinals

#1 Christ Prep def #4 HYMAN BRAND HA

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is a #2 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is a #3 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL def Model
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Washington Waldorf

Semifinals

St. Anselm’s def JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Sandy Spring

Championship

St. Anselm’s def BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY

BETH TFILOH is the #3 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C semifinals

#2 Key def #3 BETH TFILOH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

#1 GANN def Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is the #5 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

Opening Round

Feb. 26 - #5 Maimonides vs #12 Winthrop

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY will play Roeper Feb. 25 in the first round of MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

Semifinals

#1 Tuckahoe def #4 SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

#8 Burlington Christian def AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal -

OR CHAIM TORONTO  def St. Frere Andre

Final

Feb. 25 - OR CHAIM TORONTO vs Crawford

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinals

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

#3 St. Thomas def #6 HERZLIAH

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS def Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

Quarterfinals

YAVNEH DALLAS def Lake Country Christian

Semifinals

Feb. 28 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Midland Classical

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Founders Christian def BEREN HOUSTON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
#3 DRS def #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
#4 SAR def #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27 - FRISCH vs HAFTR
Feb. 27 - FLATBUSH vs HESCHEL
Feb. 27 - TABC vs DRS
Feb 27 - MAGEN DAVID vs SAR

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

Playoffs Across Jewish Hoops America

Updated Feb. 22 (in bold)

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 3A
Round of 32
SHALHEVET def Lawndale

Round of 16
SHALHEVET def San Dimas

Quarterfinals
Palm Springs def SHALHEVET

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32
VALLEY TORAH lost to La Quinta

DIVISION 5AA
Round of 32

YULA def Coast Union
TARBUT VTORAH lost to Santa Ana

Round of 16
YULA def Workman

Quarterfinals
Sage Hill def YULA

DIVISION 5A

Round of 32
DETOLEDO def Garden Street

Round of 16
DeTOLEDO def Mojave

Quarterfinals
Western Christian def DeToledo


NORTH COAST SECTION

Bay Counties League playoffs

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO defeated San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals
JCHS SAN FRANCISCO lost to Gateway in the final

Division 6 Sectionals

Round of 16

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #15 Calistoga

Quarterfinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #7 St. Bernard’s

Semifinals

#2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #3 Point Arena

Final

Feb. 23 - #2 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #1 Cornerstone Christian

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO qualifies for CIF NorCal regionals

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

Division 5

KEHILLAH JEWISH is unseeded 

Opening Round

#10 Mountain View def KEHILLAH JEWISH

SAN DIEGO SECTION

Division 5

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #3 seed and has an opening round bye

Quarterfinals

#6 Clairemont def #3 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the 4th seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals

#5 Denver Waldorf def #4 DENVER JEWISH DAY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #4 DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY vs #5 Glades Day

DISTRICT 3A-8

Quarterfinals

Feb. 11 - #6 HA MIAMI def #3 POSNACK JEWISH DAY

Semifinals

#6 HA MIAMI def #2 Somerset Prep

Final

#1 Champagnat def #6 HA MIAMI

3A Regionals

Semifinals

Jupiter Christian def HA Miami

DISTRICT 4A-5

Semifinals

#1 Westminster def #4 KATZ YHS

DISTRICT 4A-6

Semifinals

#2 Miami Country Day def #3 HILLEL MIAMI

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Class 1A

Skokie Regional

Opening Round

#7 IDA CROWN def #11 Acero/Cruz

Semifinal

#1 Providence St. Mel def #7 IDA CROWN

Arlington Heights Regional

#2 ROCHELLE ZELL and #3 FASMAN YESHIVA have opening round byes

Semifinals

ROCHELLE ZELL def Christian Liberty
FASMAN YESHIVA def North Shore Country Day

Final

Feb. 23 - ROCHELLE ZELL vs FASMAN YESHIVA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is the 4th seed n the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament

Quarterfinals

#4 HYMAN BRAND HA def #5 Alta Vista

Semifinals

#4 HYMAN BRAND HA vs #1 Christ Prep

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is a #2 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is a #3 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL def Model
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Washington Waldorf

Semifinals

St. Anselm’s def JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def Sandy Spring

Championship

Feb. 23 - BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY vs St. Anselm’s

BETH TFILOH is the #3 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C semifinals

#2 Key def #3 BETH TFILOH

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is #1 seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got an opening round bye

Semifinals

#1 GANN def Covenant Christian

Final

#1 GANN def Boston Trinity Academy

MAIMONIDES is the #5 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

Opening Round

#5 Maimonides vs #12 Winthrop

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MICHIGAN--

FRANKEL JEWISH ACADEMY will play Roeper Feb. 25 in the first round of MHSAA Division 4 district playoffs.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER will be the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs

Semifinals

#1 Tuckahoe def #4 SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Salem Baptist in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

NCISAA Class 2A

Opening Round

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY def St. Thomas More

Round of 16

#8 Burlington Christian def AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #1 seed with an opening round bye.

Semifinal -

OR CHAIM TORONTO  def St. Frere Andre

Final

Feb. 25 - OR CHAIM TORONTO vs Crawford

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinals

#6 St. Mary’s def #3 TANENBAUM CHAT

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Semifinal - Mercy Career & Tech def BARRACK HA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division II
Quarterfinals

#1 Westmount def #8 ECOLE MAIMONIDE

Division III
Quarterfinals

#8 Bialik lost to Alt United

#3 St. Thomas def #6 HERZLIAH

Division IV

Play in Game: Lower Canada def YAVNE MONTREAL

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS is a #5 seed in the Division II West District 5 & 6 tournament and fell to #4 Sacred Heart in the opening round

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS won Division 2 and has an opening round bye

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS def Calvary (Div 4 fourth seed)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 23 - YAVNEH DALLAS vs Lake Country Christian

TAPPS 1A

Opening Round

Founders Christian def BEREN HOUSTON

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL lost in the opening round of the Sea-Tac 1B tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 FLATBUSH
#3 DRS
#4 RAMBAM
#5 HAFTR
#6 YDE

Byes: Magen David, Flatbush

#5 HAFTR def #4 RAMBAM
#3 DRS def #6 YDE

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 TABC
#3 HESCHEL
#4 SAR
#5 JEC
#6 MTA

Byes: Frisch, TABC

#3 HESCHEL def #6 MTA
#4 SAR def #5 JEC

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

Feb. 27 - FRISCH vs HAFTR
Feb. 27 - FLATBUSH vs HESCHEL
Feb. 27 - TABC vs DRS
Feb 27 - MAGEN DAVID vs SAR

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 10

National Results - Feb. 21, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

Berman HA     90     Sandy Spring    77
Ezra Beletskiy scored 22 points and Raanan Glashofer added 20 as the Cougars (14-6) beat the top seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference semifinals. It was the Wildebeests’ first league loss in two years. 

St. Anselm's     64    Jewish Day School    50
Ariel Gershman scored 15 points, Max Stravitz added 12 and Jake Rulnick had 10 points and 11 rebounds but the Lions (16-8) could not make it an All Jewish PVAC final.

Key    67      Beth Tfiloh     54
Gav Landau scored 20 points, Justin Tepper added 12 and Harris Gartenhaus had 10 but the #25 Warriors (15-12) fell in the semifinals of the MIAA C tournament.


NORTHEAST

Tuckahoe       58     Schechter Westchester     51
The Lions (8-11) fell to the top seed in the semifinals of the Section 1 Class C playoffs.

Maimonides    73    Excel    59
Eytan Pomper scored 17 points, Jesse Spear added 14 and Danny Solouki and Judah Kosowsky had 11 each for the #15 M-Cats (14-5) in their final regular season game.


SOUTHEAST

Jupiter Christian     67      HA Miami      47
Jacob Stein had 17 points and 16 rebounds and David Lurie added 12 points but the #23 Warriors (12-16) ended their season in the semifinals of the FHSAA 3A regionals.

WEST

Hyman Brand HA  65    Alta Vista   35
Josh Kreisler scored 19 points as the Rams (9-7) won in the quarterfinals of the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament.

YESHIVA LEAGUE

SAR       58      JEC    52

Judah Oppenheimer scored 22 points and Leo Heller added 21 as the Sting (13-7) beat the Thunder (10-11) in the opening round of the playoffs. SAR will now play Magen David in the quarterfinals.