National Results - Feb. 7, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

Mercy Career & Tech   53    Barrack HA   30

The Cougars (7-7) fell in the semifinals of the TCISL playoffs.

Berman Hebrew Academy   61   Washington Christian  31
Zach Salamon scored 12 points and Ezra Beletskiy and Ari Schopf added 10 each as the #23 Cougars (10-4) won their third straight.


Beth Tfiloh   74      Jemicy      55
Harris Gartenhaus matched a career high with 30 points and Gav Landau hit six 3-pointers en route to 24 points as the Warriors (13-10) rolled.


NORTHEAST

Pope John  73    Maimonides    47
Jesse Spear scored 11 points for the #15 M-Cats (12-4).


CANADA

Cardinal Newman   81   Or Chaim Toronto   31

Yoni Bensoussan scored 12 points and Sammy Balsam added 11 for the Knights (7-13).


SOUTHEAST 

Posnack JDS    56     Trinity Christian   41

#19 Rams (16-9) won in the 3rd Place game of the ECC Tournament.

Hillel Miami    40    Katz YHS-Boca   38
#10 Lions improve to 20-8. Storm fall to 7-16.

HA Miami   62      Northwest Christian   50
Daniel Merran celebrated senior night with 18 points on six 3-pointers, David Lurie added 16 points and Jacob Stein had 10 for the Warriors (10-14).

Northpoint Christian 74 Cooper Memphis 44 
Ethan Morris had 20 points and 10 rebounds and Simcha Osdoba scored 15 points for the Maccabees (10-15).

MIDWEST

Chicago Hope    56    Rochelle Zell   42
Jake Silvers scored 14 points and Sammy Vayngart added 10 but the #4 Tigers (15-5) dropped their second straight.

WEST

Yavneh Dallas    74    Lakehill    28
Ofek Reef scored 32 points and grabbed 12 rebounds as the #11 Bulldogs (25-5) rolled to their 15th straight win.

Salt & Light    52     Beren Houston   43
Noah Diner scored 12 points but the Stars (9-10) had their 3-game win streak snapped.

Cornerstone Christian   49    Denver Jewish Day   40
Tigers (6-7) had their 3-game win streak snapped.


CALIFORNIA

YULA     63    Coast Union   28

The #12 Panthers (16-12) won their fourth straight game to advance to the Round of 16 in the CIF Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs.

JCHS San Francisco   76   Waldorf    49

Toby Holm had 26 points and 13 rebounds, Aidan Swan scored a career-high 21 points and Moze Thurmgreene added 16 as the #22 Wolves (17-4) won in the semifinals of the 

Southern California Yeshiva    59     Bayfront Charter   54

Tani Capland had 18 points and Raphael Shpitalnick added 12 as the Hawks (13-4) won their 12th straight.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

Rambam     75     Shaare Torah    72    2OT

Ethan Aaron scored 31 points and Aaron Azose added 23 as the #9 Ravens (9-5 league; 17-9 overall) won their third straight game to secure 4th Place in the East and a home playoff game against HAFTR. The loss eliminated the Stars (6-7; 8-9) from playoff contention. They were led by Jackie Haber’s second straight 29-point performance, including tying 3-pointers at the end of regulation and the first overtime.



National Results - Feb. 6, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

Berman HA     55        Jewish Day School     46
The #25 Cougars (9-4) jumped out to a 27-10 halftime lead and held on after the #19 Lions (14-6) cut the lead to six late in the third. 


Dexter    79      Gann    54

Matt Gluck scored 19 points but three D-1 prospects were too much for the #14 Red Heifers (14-5) to handle.


CANADA 

Ecole Maimonide  vs John Rennie 

SOUTHEAST

Wellington    69     Hillel Miami     58
Alan Berkman and Yaniv Assraf each scored 15 points and Samuel Taieb had 12 points and 10 rebounds but the #10 Lions (19-8) could only stay with the Class 9A power for so long.

Archbishop McCarthy    79    HA Miami     57
David Lurie scored 22 points and Jacob Stein netted 16 for the Warriors (9-15).


MIDWEST

Holy Trinity    82    Rochelle Zell    70

Sammy Vayngart scored 19 points, Niv Ostroff added 15 and Jake Silvers had 10 for the #4 Tigers (15-4).

Ida Crown……….      61      Cristo Rey St. Martin    34
Aces now 6-8.

Fasman Yeshiva    62     Guerin Prep    52
Adam Schulman scored 22 points and Doni Miretzky added 21 for #18 The Yeshiva (8-4).


CALIFORNIA

DeToledo     66      Garden Street    30

Jaguars (13-10) cruise in the opening round of the CIF Southern Section Division 4A playoffs.


La Quinta     53     Valley Torah    48

Jacob Cohen had 16 points and 12 rebounds, Akiva Kamornick had 15 points and 13 rebounds and Uzi Mermelstein added 13 points but the #16 Wolfpack (21-11) fell in the opening round of the CIF Southern Section Division 4A playoffs.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

DRS     41      North Shore HA

Gavriel Kahn scored 18 points as the #3 Wildcats (9-5 league; 15-8 overall) secured 3rd Place in the East and eliminated the Stars (6-7; 10-14) from playoff contention.

YDE      57      HAFTR    54

Both teams wrapped up their regular season and have no control on what happens next. The Thunder (7-7; 9-12) can still get the 6th and final East playoff spot. The #12 Hawks (8-6; 21-13) can finish 4th or 5th.

National Top 25

Jewish Hoops America
National Top 25
Week of Feb. 4, 2019
Games through Feb. 3

Team………………………………………………………………………Record…………..Pts……..Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (7)…………………………….…26-6…….………..199….….…1
2.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY (1)…….…………………………23-3…..…………..193….......2
3.DRS/Woodmere,NY……………………………………………....14-8…………...…..175………..5
4.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL………………………………………15-3………………171…………4
5.Frisch/Paramus,NJ…………………………………………..…....12-6………..……..161………..3
6.TABC/Teaneck,NY………………………………….…………...….11-6…………..…...156..…..….7
7.Heschel/New York,NY………………………………..…..…..…..18-7………..…......144.….…….8
8.SAR/Bronx,NY………………..……………………………….…..….12-7…….…….…..140……….6
9.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY…………………………….……..…15-9……...….……120….…….9
10.Hillel Miami/North Miami Beach,FL……………..….......18-7…..……...……119…….....12
11.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX…………………………..……..22-5…………….…112.…..…..11
12.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY………………………………...…..…..20-12….……..……108..….……9
TieYULA/Los Angeles,CA…………………………..……….…….15-12…..………..…108….……13
14.Gann Academy/Waltham,MA………………….…………..13-4……..………….89……....14
15.Maimonides/Brookline,MA…………………………….….…12-3…………....…..87….…....15
16.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA…………………….…..…..21-10…….….………69..…....16
17.JEC/Elizabeth,NJ…………………………………………………..9-10…………………57………18
18.Fasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL………………………..………..…6-4…..………….….51.…...…19
19.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL………………………………….………14-8…….…….….….50...….…17
TieJewish Day School/Rockville,MD………………..……….14-4………….…..….50….…..19
21.Flatbush/Brooklyn,NY…………………………………..…...….12-7………..…….….47…..…..21
22.Jewish Community HS/San Francisco,CA……..….….16-4…………...…..39….…..22
23.Berman Hebrew Academy/Rockville, MD……………..7-4…………………25….…..25
24.American Hebrew Academy/Greensboro,NC………7-5…………………22………24
25. Milken/Los Angeles,CA………………………………………12-21…………………18……….-

Others Receiving Votes: Bdeth Tfiloh, 14; MTA 13; Tarbut vTorah, 6; YDE, 6; North Shore HA, 6; Cooper Memphis, 5; HA Miami, 3; Shaare Torah, 2; Southern California Yeshiva, 2.

National Results - Feb. 5, 2019


NORTHEAST

Golda Och    56     West Caldwell Tech   37
Assaf Arieh scored 26 points and Joshua Berger added 13 for the Roadrunners (7-7).

CANADA

Lower Canada (2A) 74 Ecole Maimonide  50

Maimo du Nord now 5-6.

Yavne 58 Lower Canada (4B) 38

Yavne now 5-5.

Jean Vanier 62 CHAT 47

Tigers drop to 8-14.


SOUTHEAST

Boca Christian    80    Posnack Jewish Day   73   OT

Matan Morad scored 28 points but the #17 Rams (15-9) fell in the semifinals of the ECC Tournament.


Village     76      Katz YHS-Boca   44
Noah Mamman scored 16 points for the Storm (7-15).

Salem Baptist      65      American Hebrew Academy     51

Ori Kedem scored 20 points but the #24 Eagles (8-7) fell at home in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference playoffs.


Harding     100      Cooper Memphis     72 

Asher Kershtein scored a career-high 19 points, Ethan Morris had a triple double and the Maccabees were within eight in the 4th quarter but ran out of steam against the top team in their district. Morris had 14 points, 12 assists and 10 rebounds, Simcha Osdoba added 15 points and Nossy Orgel had 12 points.


MIDWEST

Frankel Jewish     72      Bloomfield Christian    40

Ethan Mostyn scored 19 points and Ryan Otis and Noah Schlussel added 17 each for the Jaguars (11-6).

Fuchs Mizrachi vs Agape Christian 

WEST

Yavneh Dallas   72    Heritage Christian   36

Ofek Reef scored 26 points for the second straight night to pass 1,200 points for his Yavneh career and Jonah Eber and Mason Schwaber each added 10 points as the #11 Bulldogs (24-5) won their 14th straight game.

Beren Houston    59     Covenant  Christian    35
Noah Diner scored 14 as the Stars (9-9) won their third straight.


CALIFORNIA

Shalhevet     66     Lawndale    60

Zack Muller scored 24 points and Asher Dauer added 10 as the #1 Firehawks (27-6) won in the opening round of the CIF Southern Section Division 3A playoffs.


Kehillah Jewish     66     Summit Prep  45
David Kelmar hit seven 3-pointers en route to a career-high 35 points and Adam Eylon added 10 points as the Rams (10-6) clinched a playoff spot.

San Diego Jewish Academy vs Del Lago Academy 

Southern California Yeshiva     58     Health Sciences    55

Tani Capland had 19 points and 11 rebounds and Raphi Shpitalnick added 19 points and 15 rebounds as the Hawks (12-4) won their 11th straight game. 


YESHIVA LEAGUE

Rambam    62    Heschel    52

The #9 Ravens (8-5 league; 15-9 overall) trailed by three at the half but went on a 25-11 run from there to take control. Dovid Lichter scored 14 points and Ethan Aaron, Aaron Azose and Shmuel Siegel each added 13 for Rambam.  For the #8 Heat (10-4; 18-8), the loss was doubly painful as it not only allowed Frisch to clinch 1st Place in the West Division but it also cost Heschel a first-round bye as it knocked them back into third place. Ricky Sutton led the Heat with 17 points and Jesse Abed had 16.

TABC    43     MTA    29
The #7 Storm (10-4; 12-6) clinch 2nd place in the West Division. MTA (6-8; 7-11) will also be in the playoffs as the #6 seed in the East.

Waterbury Yeshiva 59 Hillel 46

The Wolfpack (6-8) finish the season tied for 6th in the West Division but lose the tiebreaker with MTA. Hillel ends the season 4-15, 3-11 in the league.

National Results - Feb. 4, 2019

MIDATLANTIC

McLean   80    Jewish Day School   50
Playing without two starters and with only three bench players the #19 Lions (14-5) ran out of steam in losing for the first time in 12 games.

Cristo Rey 59 Beth Tfiloh 45

Harris Gartenhaus scored 15 points, Justin Tepper added 12 and Eli Getz had 10 but the Warriors (12-10) had their 4-game win streak snapped.

Lynnhaven 60 Yeshiva of Virginia 43
Raiders fall to 1-8.

NORTHEAST

Arts 48 Golda Och  46    OT
Assaf Arieh scored 29 points but the Roadrunners (5-7) fell in the opening round of the Essex County Tournament.


Gann   86     Landmark  52
Matt Gluck led three players in double figures with a JHA-season best 43 points as the #14 Red Heifers (14-4) won their third straight game. Yahm Rones added 12 points and Eli Cole had 11.


SOUTHEAST

HA Miami    39   Katz YHS-Boca   27
David Lurie scored 13 points and Jacob Stein added 10 for the Warriors (8-13).

Posnack JDS   69    Sheridan Hills    45 

Abie Bonkovski scored 19 points, Josh Schultz added 16 and Matan Morad has 13 as the #17 Rams (15-8) won their fourth straight game to reach the semifinals of the ECC Tournament.

Hillel Miami   56     Ransom Everglades    38
Aaron Ben Shmuel scored 11 points to lead the #12 Lions (19-7).

Galloway     67      Weber-Atlanta    37
Rams fall to 4-15.

MIDWEST

Rochelle Zell    73     Walter Christian   65
Jake Silvers’ 19 points led three players in double figures for the #4 Tigers (15-3). Niv Ostroff added 14 points and Sammy Vayngart had 11.

Chicago Hope    70    Ida Crown   43

Ben Miller had 21 points for the Aces (5-8).

Columbus Torah Academy vs Liberty Christian 

WEST

Yavneh Dallas    66      Texoma    46
Ofek Reef scored 26 points and Mace Schwaber had 10 points and 10 rebounds as the #11 Bulldogs (23-5) clinched a district title with their 13th straight win.

CALIFORNIA

Kehillah Jewish    49    Design Tech   33

David Kelmar scored 14 points to lead four players in double figures for the Rams (10-6). Adam Eylon added 12 points, Yotem Sabin scored 11 points and pulled down 16 rebounds and Guy Manor returned from an injury to also score 11 points.

YESHIVA LEAGUE

Flatbush   55    Shaare Torah    49

The Falcons (9-5 league; 13-7 overall) win their fourth straight game to clinch 2nd Place in the East Division and a first round bye in the playoffs. Stars drop to 8-9 and 6-6 in the league but can still make the playoffs.


JEC    69    Hillel   48

Moshe Heller scored 17 points and Yair Kimmel added 13 as the Thunder (8-6; 10-10) wrapped up the regular season in 5th place in the West Division. Hillel falls to 4-14, 3-10 in the league.

Waterbury    def   North Shore

Stars (6-6; 10-13) took a serious blow to their playoff chances. Wolfpack improve to 5-8 but have already been eliminated from playoff contention.

Frisch   41    Ramaz    40
The #3 Cougars (11-3; 13-6) escaped The Basement with their sixth straight win but can only claim the West Division title if Heschel loses to Rambam. Rams finish the season 6-14, 4-10 in the league.