National Results - Dec. 19, 2018

MIDATLANTIC

Barrack HA     46      Mesivta     32
Itay Goldfarb scored 11 points and Ben Bernstein added 10 for the Cougars (3-2).


NORTHEAST

Maimonides   69   St. Joseph's    40

Eytan Pomper scored 18 points, Jesse Spear added 14 and Danny Solouki had 10 to pace the #11 M-Cats (6-0).

Gann     70      Chapel Hill     39
Matt Gluck had 15 points, Eli Cole and Yahm Rones added 12 each and Jacob Starr scored 11 for the Red Heifers (4-0).

Tuckahoe     62      Schechter Westchester     37 
Lions now 3-3.


CANADA

CHAT at Blessed Cardinal Newman


MIDWEST

Northside College Prep   59    Fasman Yeshiva   56

Ari Schuman scored 30 points but #15 The Yeshiva (6-3) lost for the first time in six games.


Francis Parker    56     Ida Crown    54
Aces now 4-4.


CALIFORNIA

Shalhevet    76    Animo Leadership    24

Joseph Zaghi scored 14 points and Asher Dauer added 11 as the #1 Firehawks (14-3) rolled.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

SAR    67     Kushner    26

Judah Oppenheimer scored 27 points to pace the #4 Sting (7-3 league; 10-5 overall). Gabe Plotzker led the Cobras (4-4; 5-8) with 11 points.


Ramaz    61      Waterbury Yeshiva     48
Rams (4-7, 6-11) kept their playoff hopes alive but their last three games are against some of the league's top teams. The Wolfpack drop to 3-6.


Flatbush    52     DRS     40

#19 Falcons improve to 10-7, 6-5 in the league. AJ Bennett led the #5 Wildcats (6-3; 9-4) with 19 points.


National Results - Dec. 18, 2018

MIDWEST

Round Lake    76    Rochelle Zell    67
Lee Farkas scored 26 points and Brian Silverstein added 15 but the #6 Tigers (12-3) lost for the first time in seven games.


Frankel Jewish     56      Gabriel Richard    47
Ryan Otis scored 21 points and Noah Schlussel added 17 as the Jaguars (6-1) continued their best start in years.

CANADA

St. John Paul II    85      CHAT     44

Tigers fall to 3-9.

Herzliah vs Beaconsfield  


CALIFORNIA

Milken     68      VAAS     66

Ethan Zimmerman scored 19 points, Eylon Cooper added 17 and Blake Asherian and Noah Carmona each had 10 as the Wildcats (9-15) won their second straight in the consolation bracket of the Ed Baker San Fernando Valley Invitational.


Tarbut vTorah     67    St. Michael's Prep     65
Ben Siegel scored 32 points and Kabir Suri had 18 to lead the #25 Lions (9-0).


JCHS San Francisco     47      Urban    30
#1 Wolves (8-1) led by three at the half but dominated the second half en route to fourth straight win. Toby Holm scored 15 points and Martin Selyutin added 10.


Nueva School     77       Kehillah Jewish     29
Rams now 4-3.


San Diego Jewish Academy @ Julian 



National Top 25

Jewish Hoops America
National Top 25
Week of Dec. 17, 2018
Games through Dec. 16

Team………………………………………………………………………Record…………..Pts……..Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (9)………………………...13-3…….………..249….….…1
2.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY (1)…….…………………..12-2……..……….240……....2
3.TABC/Teaneck,NY………………………………….………..….9-4………….…..227..….….4
4.SAR/Bronx,NY……………………………………………………..9-4………….…..213………..6
5.DRS/Woodmere,NY…………………………………………....9-3………………202……….3
6.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL…………………..……………..12-2………….….199……..…7
7.Heschel/New York,NY………………………………….…..…8-3………….…..197.…..…..5
8.Frisch/Paramus,NJ……………………………………..….....7-6……….……….173………..7
9.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY…………………………….…..…...13-7………….……171..….….10
10.Hillel Miami/North Miami Beach,FL…………......12-3…………...….169…..…..9
11.Maimonides/Brookline,MA…………………………….…5-0…………....….128……...19
12.YULA/Los Angeles,CA…………………………………….10-6……………..…115…..…..15
13.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL………………………………………6-5………….…...110...….…14
14.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX…………………………….13-5………………..90.……..13
15.Fasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL……………………………..…6-2…………………88.………17
16.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY………………………………..…9-7………………….83……....11
17.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA…………………..…..12-6………………....70….…..22
18.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD…………………………………7-6………………….66..…....12
19.Flatbush/Brooklyn,NY…………………………………..…..9-6……….…….….61….…...21
20.North Shore HA/Great Neck,NY……………………..8-7………….….…..51……….17
21.Jewish Community HS/San Francisco,CA….….6-1………………....48……...25
TieYDE/Brooklyn,NY……………………………………………..4-4…………….…...48……...23
23.Hebrew Academy/Miami Beach,FL………….…....4-9………….……..47...…....16
24.Berman Hebrew Academy/Rockville,MD……….4-2…………………43………..-
25.DeToledo/West Hills,CA…………………………………...5-7……….…………27.….…..20
TieJewish Day School/Rockville,MD……………………..5-4………………..27…………-
TieTarbutvTorah/Irvine,CA……………………………………..8-0………………..27…………-

Others receiving votes: Milken, 13; Schechter Westchester, 12; JEC, 11; Gann, 11; Waterbury Yeshiva, 9; Frankel Jewish Academy, 5; Kushner, 5; Ramaz, 4; Hillel, 4; Katz YHS, 4; Shaare Torah, 3; Cooper Memphis, 2;

National Results - Dec. 17, 2018

MIDATLANTIC

Yeshiva of Virginia 52 New Bridge 49

Raiders improve to 1-2.

Barrack HA @ Cristo Rey 

NORTHEAST

Rye Neck    65    Schechter Westchester   56

Adam Goldstein scored 14 points, Max Horowitz added 13 and Gilad Amir had 10 for the Lions (3-2).

CANADA

Pope John Paul II      85        Or Chaim Toronto     72

Sammy Balsam scored 25 points and three others were in double figures for the Knights (3-5) but they lost for the first time in three games. David Haber and Josh Perlmutar each scored 14 points and Yoni Bensoussan added 11.


Senator O'Connor    72      CHAT     55
Tigers drop to 3-8.


SOUTHEAST

Posnack JDS      66      Hollywood Christian     62
Josh Schultz scored 23 points and Joel Brandwein added 18 as the #14 Rams (7-5) won their third straight.


HA Miami   59    Miami Country Day   54
David Lurie had 17 points and 11 rebounds as the #16 Warriors (5-9) snapped a 6-game losing streak.

Cooper Memphis     79     Macon Road Baptist   71
Simcha Osdoba scored 26 points, Nossy Orgel added 20 and Ethan Morris had a triple double with 14 points, 13 rebounds and 10 assists for the Macs (5-6).

MIDWEST

Ida Crown     74     Walther Christian     60
Nerya Miller scored 23 points, Joseph Wortman added 14 and Jordan Bendinson had 12 as the Aces (4-3) snapped a 3-game slide.


Columbus Torah Academy vs Genoa Christian 
Fuchs Mizrachi vs AOA 

WEST

Tacoma Baptist     74       Northwest Yeshiva HS    45
Lions now 0-6.


CALIFORNIA

JCHS San Francisco 48 Bay 39

The #25 Wolves (7-1) trailed by five before ending the first half on a 7-0 run and never trailed again. Toby Holm scored 16 points and Moze Thurmgreene added 14.

Valley Torah    66    Mojave    58

Uzi Mermelstein had 18 points, Jacob Cohn scored 15 and Akiva Kamornick added 10 as the #22 Wolfpack (12-6) extended their win streak to eight games.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

HAFTR    53    SAR    47

A 15-0 run to end the third quarter gave the #10 Hawks (5-2 league; 14-7 overall) a 9-point lead and the #6 Sting (6-3; 9-5) never got closer than six the rest of the way.


JEC    54    Heschel   50
The Thunder (4-5; 5-6) won their fourth straight game as Moshe Heller had 14 points and 12 rebounds and Aharon Heller and Jake Goldberg each scored 11 points. Jesse Abed led the #5 Heat (7-3; 8-4) with 12 points.


YDE    42    Flatbush    38

The #22 Thunder (4-3; 5-4) move up to fourth in the Eastern Division as the #21 Falcons (5-5; 9-7) drop to eighth.



Top Records, Scoring Leaders

TOP RECORDS
Through Dec. 16, 2018
Min. 6 games

1.000………….Tarbut vTorah………8-0
.857.......….....Magen David……....12-2
.857........…….Rochelle Zell……....12-2
.857………..….JCHS-San Fran….….6-1
.833……..…….Frankel Jewish……..5-1
.813......…..…..Shalhevet....…….…..13-3
.800.......….....Hillel Miami.………...12-3
.750.......……...DRS.............…….…....9-3
.778.......…......Fasman Yeshiva.....6-2


CURRENT WIN STREAKS

8...................Tarbut vTorah
7...................Valley Torah
7...................TABC
6...................Rochelle Zell
5……….……….Maimonides
5...................Fasman Yeshiva
5...................Shalhevet
5...................HAFTR
3………………..Berman HA
3………………..JEC
3………………...Magen David
3…………………Gann
3…………..…….Yavneh Dallas


SEASON LONG

9...................Magen David,  Yavneh Dallas

SCORING LEADERS
Through Dec. 16, 2018
Min. 5 games

Player...............…………..........Team.......……......…........G....….......Pts....……....Avg
Liam Evenhaim......………....DeToledo......……….......12.………....286.……......23.7
Judah Oppenheimer.……..SAR.............……….…......13....……....284..…….....22.1  
Jackie Haber.......………........Shaare Torah...………....9..……......193...…….....21.4
Ofek Reef.............………........Yavneh Dallas...……....18...………..370.…....…..20.6
Gav Landau……………………..Beth Tfiloh……………….13…….…….260……….…20.0  
Zack Muller.............…….…...Shalhevet....…………......13....…......242.………....18.6
Gavriel Kahn.........……..…....DRS..............…………......12..……......215...…….....17.9
Guy Manor………………………..Kehillah Jewish………..6…………..106………..…17.7
Doni Miretzky……………..…..Fasman Yeshiva………...7……….….120…………..17.1
Simcha Osdoba......…….....Cooper Memphis……...10..…….....169.…….…...17.1
Eddie Swed...........……........Shaare Torah..….…….....9..….….....161.……….....16.9
Aaron Azose..........………....Rambam..........……….....16...……....274..…….....16.8
Albert Nsiri..............…….....Magen David..………......14..…….....236..………..16.8  
Ethan Zimmerman...….....Milken...............…………...12..……......198....……….16.5
Kabir Suri……………….……….Tarbut vTorah………….….7…….…..…114…….…..…16.3
Ezra Beletskiy………………..Berman HA………………….5……………80…….…….16.0
David Lurie……………….……HA Miami…………….…..….13………….207……….….15.9
Jake Bohrer...........…….......Heschel............…………....11....….......166…..……...15.8
Ben Siegel………………….…..Tarbut vTorah……………..7….……..…108….…….…15.4
Ethan Morris...........…….....Cooper Memphis.….....10....….......152………......15.2  
Ricky Sutton.........…….......Heschel.............…………...11...…….…..167.….…......15.2
Toby Holm………………………JCHS-San Francisco....7…..…….…106………..…15.1
Eitan Pfeiffer........…...….....MTA................……………....9...………..137.……….....15.0


TOP SCORING GAMES

40, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs Villanova Prep
38, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs Rochelle Zell
36, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs Schechter
36, Doni Miretzky, Fasman Yeshiva vs Rochelle Zell
35, Moshe Heller, JEC vs Flatbush
35, Oren Betesh, HANC vs Flatbush
34, Aaron Azose, Rambam vs YULA
34, Michael Tsor, North Shore HA vs JEC
33, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs HANC
33, Aaron Ben Shmuel, Hillel Miami vs Divine Savior
33, Noam Meisels, YULA vs St. Monica
33, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs Posnack
32, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs Friends
32, Ricky Sutton, Heschel vs TABC
32, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs Flatbush
31, Simcha Osdoba, Cooper Memphis vs Westminster
30, Yoni Bensoussan, Or Chaim Toronto vs St. Patrick’s
30, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Hillel
30, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs TABC
30, Gershi Liff, Waterbury Yeshiva vs Heschel
29, Dovi Baratz, HAFTR vs DRS
29, Toby Holm, JCHS San Francisco vs Cornerstone Christian
29, Eitan Warburg, MTA vs HA Miami
29, Eddie Swed, Shaare Torah vs MTA
29, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs DRS
28, Ariel Gershman, JDS vs McLean
28, Niv Ostroff, Rochelle Zell vs Elgin
28, Eddie Lincer, Flatbush vs JEC
27, Matt Gluck, Gann vs Concord
27, Guy Manor, Kehillah Jewish vs Basis
27, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs HAFTR
27, Simcha Osdoba, Cooper Memphis vs MHEA
27, Shaya Fried, Waterbury vs Hillel
27, Josh Kreisler, Hyman Brand HA vs Alta Vista
27, Michael Tsor, North Shore HA vs HANC
27, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs McKinney Christian
27, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs HA Miami
27, Aaron Azose, Rambam vs Rochelle Zell
27, Eitan Pfeiffer, MTA vs Ramaz
26, David Lurie, HA Miami vs Posnack JDS
26, Ezra Beletskiy, Berman Hebrew Academy vs Sandy Spring
26, Noam Meisels, YULA vs DeToledo
26, Guy Manor, Kehillah Jewish vs KIPP San Jose
26, Zack Muller, Shalhevet vs Chaminade
26, Lee Farkas, Rochelle Zell vs Cristo Rey St. Martin
26, Matthew Jedwab, HAFTR vs Schechter
26, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs YULA
26, Benzy Schaffran, Rambam vs Schechter
26, Jake Borher, Heschel vs DRS
26, Braden Terner, Tarbut vTorah vs Lutheran
25, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs Arundel
25, Harris Gartenhaus, Beth Tfiloh vs Mt. Hebron
25, Noam Meisels, YULA vs Environmental Charter
25, Noah Andrews, American Hebrew Academy vs Burlington Christian
25, Gav Landau, Beth Tfiloh vs HAFTR
25, Blake Asherian, Milken vs Villanova Prep
25, Jonah Eber, Yavneh Dallas vs Sunset
25, Eddie Swed, Shaare Torah vs Rambam
25, Ethan Aaron, Rambam vs Shaare Torah
25, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Waterbury
25, Dani Miretzky, Fasman vs Flatbush
25, Jacob Stein, HA Miami vs HAFTR
25, Sammy Vayngart, Rochelle Zell vs Flatbush