National Results - Nov. 28, 2018

WEINER TOURNAMENT 

Round Robin

YavnehBulldogs.jpg

Yavneh Dallas   66   HANC   51

Ofek Reef had 33 points (on 14-of-16 shooting) and grabbed 13 rebounds and Jonah Eber added 16 points as the #12 Bulldogs (8-2) began their quest for a three-peat with their 15th straight Tournament win. Noah Goldstein scored 23 points for the Hurricanes (2-7).

HAFTR   48    Beth Tfiloh   45

#15 Hawks improve to 7-6. #24 Warriors now 2-1.

CHAT    35     Boyar    32


Beth Tfiloh    72     HANC    49

#24 Warriors improve to 3-1. HANC now 2-8.

Yavneh Dallas   64    CHAT    48

The Bulldogs (9-2) raced out to a 39-10 lead en route to their eighth straight win of the season and 16th straight at the tournament. Ofek Reef had 23 points and 12 rebounds and Jonah Eber scored 20 points.

HAFTR     54     Boyar     31

Hawks (8-6) won their fourth straight.

CANADA 

Royal West 39 Yavne 37

Yavne du Nord falls to 3-2.

Brebeuf     78    Or Chaim Toronto    53

Yoni Bensoussan, Yakir Magence and Josh Perlmutter each scored 10 points for the Knights (1-3).

SOUTHEAST

Hillel Miami   56     MAST   5


hillelmiami.png

Emmanuel Abitbol scored 12 points to lead the #11 Lions (7-1) to their sixth straight win. 


MIDWEST

Rochelle Zell    83     Northtown    62



RochelleZell.png

Lee Farkas scored 20 points and Sammy Vayngart and Brian Silverstein each added 17 to lead the #3 Tigers (5-1).

Ida Crown     73     Cristo Rey St. Martin   26




ICJA_logo.jpg

Aces now 2-0.


CALIFORNIA

Chaminade      86     Valley Torah     46

The #19 Wolfpack (5-6) could not overcome a 35-5 first quarter as they dropped their third straight game at the Milken Classic. Uzi Mermelstein scored 18 points and Yonah Hami added 11.

Milken  50     New Roads    37

Blake Asherian scored 20 points as the Wildcats (6-8) won their fifth straight and a spot in the Milken Classic championship game.

DeToledo    75    Villanova Prep    59





DeToledo.png

Liam Evenhaim had 40 points, including seven 3-pointers, and Mikey Altschul added 12 points as the #20 Jaguars (4-4) secured a berth in the 3rd Place game at the Milken Classic.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

TABC    63    Heschel    60

TABC.jpeg

Alex Ostrin scored 17 points and the #14 Storm (5-2 league; 7-4 overall) extended their win streak to five. Ricky Sutton had 32 points and Jesse Abed added 13 for the #3 Heat (5-1; 6-2), who had been the league's last unbeaten team.

MTA    45     Hillel    38

MTALIONS.png

Eitan Warburg scored 21 points and Eitan Pfeiffer added 15 to lead the Lions (1-4;  2-7). Hillel drops to 2-4 in the league, 2-5 overall.

Flatbush    45     Schechter     33

Falcons improve to 8-4, 4-2 in the league as they kept the Lions winless.

.

National Results - Nov. 27, 2018

MIDATLANTIC

Avalon    59   Berman Hebrew Academy   46

Elie Lowenstein had 15 points and Ari Schopf added 12 but the Cougars dropped their season opener.

Jewish Day School   74     Spencerville Adventist   36

JDS.png

Dani Offer scored 20 points and three others scored in double figures for the #24 Lions (3-2). Max Stravitz added 19 points, Ariel Gershman scored 11 and Jake Rulnick had 10.


CANADA

Billings     72     HA Montreal     66


Ethan Fallenbaum's 21 points led four players in double figures for the Heat (2-5). Binyamin Freundlich added 15, Yoni Drazin scored 12 and Nachman Mann had 10.


Neil McNeil    81    Or Chaim Toronto   59

Sammy Balsam and Yoni Bensoussan scored 16 points each for the Knights (1-2).


SOUTHEAST

Benjamin     68    Katz YHS-Boca Raton   41


Abie Betesh led the Storm (3-4) with 12 points.


St. Andrews   70     Posnack JDS   29

#8 Rams fall to 3-2.


Chaminade-Madonna   71  HA Miami    43


David Lurie had 16 points but absent their center the #10 Warriors (4-4) couldn't match up against the Lions' 6'9 front court.


Cooper Memphis    65    MHEA    58


CooperMacs.png

Simcha Osdoba scored a season-high 27 points, including 22 in the second half, and Ethan Morris added 23 to lead the Macs (2-4).


Donna Klein Jewish Academy @ Trinity Christian 

Weber-Atlanta @ Paideia 

Atlanta Jewish Academy @ Fulton Science 



MIDWEST

Roeper   53     Farber Detroit    34 



Jeremiah Wolfe had 13 points and Yehuda Wrotslavsky added 12 but the Fire lost in their season opener.

Ida Crown vs North Shore Country Day 

Columbus Torah Academy @ Liberty Christian 

WEST

Logos Prep 61 Emery Weiner 54

Clay Cohen scored 17 points and Samuel Hausman-Weiss added 12 for the Jaguars (7-6).


CALIFORNIA

Milken   72    Villanova Prep   60

mILKEN.png

Blake Asherian scored 25 points and Noah Carmona added 18 as the host Wildcats (5-8) won in round robin play at the Milken Classic.

DeToledo   71    New Roads   67

Liam Evenhaim scored 34 points and the #20 Jaguars (3-4) rallied from nine down at the start of the fourth quarter to win at the Milken Classic. Dylan Esulin had 14 points and 11 rebounds and Mikey Altschul scored 12 points and dished out 11 assists.

Holy Martyrs    61     Valley Torah    40





The #19 Wolfpack (5-5) dropped their second straight in pool play at the Milken Classic.

Shalhevet 61 Viewpoint 46

Zack Muller scored 20 points and Noah Rossi added 15 as the #1 Firehawks (9-3) finished a weeklong stretch against top LA-area teams 3-2.


Tarbut vTorah    59    Brethren Christian    25





TVT.jpg

Ben Siegel scored 25 points, Kabir Suri added 21 and Braden Terner had 12 to lead the Lions (4-0).

Kehillah Jewish    66    Cindy Avitia     33

KehillahRams.png


Chad Feingold scored 19 points, Guy Manor and David Kelmar added 14 each and Adam Eylon had 12 as the Rams won their season opener.


YESHIVA LEAGUE

Frisch    59     SAR     49

frisch_logo.png

Shmuli Coates scored 18 points and the #6 Cougars (4-1 league; 6-4 overall) were never threatened in sweeping the season series. Judah Oppenheimer led the #7 Sting (3-2; 6-4) with 24 points.

Rambam   46     North Shore HA    33

RambamRavens.jpg

Aaron Azose scored 12 points, Ethan Aaron added 11 and Benzy Schaffran had 10 to lead the #9 Ravens (5-1; 9-4). Ethan Abizadeh paced the #12 Stars (4-3; 5-4) with 13 points.


National Results - Nov. 26, 2018

SOUTHEAST

hillelmiami.png

Hillel Miami   68   Divine Savior    56

Aaron Ben Shmuel scored 33 points and Jaime Acherman added 10 as the #11 Lions (6-1) extended their win streak to five.


CALIFORNIA


Pacifica Christian    61    Valley Torah    55

In round-robin play at the Milken Classic, Yonah Hami scored 24 points but the #19 Wolfpack (5-4) squandered a double-digit second half lead as four players fouled out. Jacob Cohn added 14 points and Akiva Kamornick had 12.


Milken 65    DeToledo   53

mILKEN.png

Blake Asherian scored 22 points and Sky Nahum added 13 as the host Wildcats (4-8) won in the opening game of round-robin play at the Milken Classic. Liam Evenhaim led the #19 Jaguars (2-4) with 24 points, Dylan Esulin added 11 and Aiden Waldman had 10.


YULA    49    AGBU   28



YULAPanthers.jpg

Albert Fallas' 11 points led the #20 Panthers (4-5).


JCHS San Francisco   55    Gateway   51

The Wolves (2-0) trailed by four at the end of the third quarter before rallying. Moze Thurmgreene led the way with 17 points, including a go-ahead 3-pointer with just under 2 minutes left. Jaco Bibliowicz added 15 points and Toby Holm scored 12.

Bayfront Charter    45    San Diego Jewish Academy  44

Lions drop their season opener.


YESHIVA LEAGUE


JEC    70   Flatbush    62 OT

JEC.jpg

Moshe Heller scored 35 points, including the tying jumper with :01.7 left in regulation, and Joe Matthew added 11 as the Thunder (1-4 league; 1-5 overall) rallied for their first win. Eddie Lincer hit six 3-pointers en route to 28 points but the #16 Falcons (3-2; 7-4) saw their five-game win streak snapped.

TABC.jpeg


TABC    47     Ramaz    40

Avi Proctor scored 20 points and Jonathan Haberman added 11 as the #14 Storm (4-2; 6-4) won their fourth straight. Spencer Rubinstein had 15 points and Yoni Vilensky scored 14 for the #23 Rams (2-4; 4-8).


Shaare Torah  def   HANC   Forfeit

Top Records, Scoring Leaders

Top Records
Jewish Hoops America 2018-19
Through Nov. 15
Min. 5 games

.900..............Magen David....9-1
.889...............Shalhevet....…...8-1
.857..........…..Heschel........…...6-1
.833……………Hillel Miami…….5-1
.778..............DRS...........…….....7-2
.778……………Yavneh Dallas…7-2

CURRENT WIN STREAKS

6...................Yavneh Dallas
5...................Heschel
5………………..Valley Torah
4……………….Hillel Miami
4...................Flatbush
4...................North Shore HA
3………………..Tarbut vTorah
3………………..Yavne Montreal
3………………..TABC


SEASON LONG

9.................Magen David

SCORING LEADERS

Through Nov. 20, 2018
Min. 5 games

Player....................…….......Team.....................G..........Pts........Avg
Oren Betesh...........……...HANC...........…......5.......... 118........23.6
Judah Oppenheimer.....SAR...............….....9..…......196........21.8
Ofek Reef...................…….Yavneh Dallas.....9...….....195........21.7
Jackie Haber............….….Shaare Torah.......7...….....147....…..21.0
Liam Evenhaim………….…DeToledo…………..5……….104….…..20.8
Gavriel Kahn............….....DRS..............….......9..........175..….....19.4
Eddie Swed............…......Shaare Torah........7..........130...…....18.6
Zack Muller...........….…....Shalhevet........…....8.........143..….....17.9
Aaron Azose..........……...Rambam....…....…..12.........216...…....18.0
Albert Nsiri...........…...…..Magen David..…...10.........179.…......17.9
Jake Bohrer.........…..…....Heschel...........……..7...….....120.…......17.1
Lee Farkas…………….……..Rochelle Zell……...5…………84……….16.8
Michael Tsor...........…......North Shore HA….7..…......117…….....16.7
Eitan Warburg.......…......MTA................….…...8..........129..….….16.1
Morris Tobias………….……Hillel-NJ…………….…6…………95………15.8
Eitan Pfeiffer...........….....MTA...................…....8..…......122.….....15.3
Michael Natkin.....….......Magen David....…...9...….....138...…...15.3
Jesse Abed............….…..Heschel.........….……..7..……...109.……..15.6
Ethan Morris…………….….Cooper Memphis..5……...….76………15.2
Ethan Zimmerman….….Milken……………………7……..…106……...15.1

Top Scoring Games

38, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs Rochelle Zell
35, Oren Betesh, HANC vs Flatbush
34, Aaron Azose, Rambam vs YULA
34, Michael Tsor, North Shore HA vs JEC
33, Noam Meisels, YULA vs St. Monica
33, Albert Nsiri, Magen David vs Posnack
32, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs Flatbush
30, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Hillel
30, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs TABC
30, Gershi Liff, Waterbury Yeshiva vs Heschel
29, Eitan Warburg, MTA vs HA Miami
29, Eddie Swed, Shaare Torah vs MTA
29, Jackie Haber, Shaare Torah vs DRS
27, Shaya Fried, Waterbury Yeshiva vs Hillel
27, Josh Kreisler, Hyman Brand HA vs Alta Vista
27, Michael Tsor, North Shore HA vs HANC
27, Ofek Reef, Yavneh Dallas vs McKinney Christian
27, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs HA Miami
27, Aaron Azose, Rambam vs Rochelle Zell
27, Eitan Pfeiffer, MTA vs Ramaz
26, Lee Farkas, Rochelle Zell vs Cristo Rey
26, Matthew Jedwab, HAFTR vs Schechter
26, Liam Evenhaim, DeToledo vs YULA
26, Benzy Schaffran, Rambam vs Schechter
26, Jake Borher, Heschel vs DRS
25, Jonah Eber, Yavneh Dallas vs Sunset
25, Eddie Swed, Shaare Torah vs Rambam
25, Ethan Aaron, Rambam vs Shaare Torah
25, Judah Oppenheimer, SAR vs Waterbury
25, Dani Miretzky, Fasman vs Flatbush
25, Jacob Stein, HA Miami vs HAFTR
25, Sammy Vayngart, Rochelle Zell vs Flatbush