National Top 25

Jewish Hoops America
National Top 25
Week of March 12, 2018
Games through March 12

Team............................................................Record...........Votes.........Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (4)............24-10..............240..............1
tieValley Torah/Valley Village,CA(2)....26-7................240.............2
3.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY(3).............28-2...............235..............3
4.Milken/Los Angeles,CA ........................17-10...............212..............4
5.Frisch/Paramus,NJ ..................................22-4..............206............7
6.DRS/Lawrence,NY...................................21-6.................199..............5
7.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.................30-1.................192..............6
8.SAR/Bronx,NY..........................................18-6.................191...............7
9.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL....................18-6.................170..............10
10.Hebrew Academy/Miami Beach,FL...17-5................167.............9
11.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL...........................21-9.................141...............11
12.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.......................12-10................123.............12
13.YULA/Los Angeles, CA........................12-18.................105.............13
14.HANC/Uniondale,NY..............................11-11..................103.............14
15.Maimonides/Brookline,MA...................13-7...................99..............15
16.Heschel/New York,NY...........................19-2...................76..............17
17.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY.........................15-18...................68..............16
18.Jewish Community/San Fran,CA.......18-9...................66..............18
19.Ida Crown/Chicago,IL...........................13-11...................65..............19
20.Golda Och/West Orange,NJ...............13-8..................50.............20
21.Tarbut vTorah/Irvine,CA.......................16-4...................48..............21
22.Waterbury Yeshiva/Waterbury,CT......9-7...................38..............22
23.Berman HA/Rockville,MD.....................15-8..................30..............23
24.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD....................13-13.................27...............24
25.Beren Academy/Houston,TX..............20-4.................25...............25
tieFasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL.....................8-8...................25...............25

Others receiving votes: Ramaz, 22; TABC, 20; Jewish Day School, 18; Schechter Westchester, 16; Hillel Miami, 12; MTA, 11; Or Chaim Toronto, 6; Emery Weiner, 4; North Shore HA, 3; Cooper Memphis, 3; Gann, 1.

 

PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 4AA
Round of 32

MILKEN def Dana Hills
SHALHEVET def Eastside

Round of 16

Barstow def SHALHEVET
Mark Keppel def MILKEN
 

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32

VALLEY TORAH def Santa Ynez

Round of 16

Orangewood Academy def VALLEY TORAH 

DIVISION 5A
Round of 32

TARBUT VTORAH - bye

Round of 16

TARBUT VTORAH def Crossroads Christian

Quarterfinals

St. Monica Academy def TARBUT VTORAH 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

KEHILLAH JEWISH is the #12 seed in the CIF Central Coast Div 5 sectional playoffs. They defeated unseeded KIPP in the opening round

2nd Round - Alma Heights Christian def KEHILLAH JEWISH 

NORTH COAST SECTION

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO was the #3 seed in the Bay Counties League playoffs and defeated #2 San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals

Final: #1 San Domenico def JCHS SAN FRANCISCO 

JCHS San Francisco is the #4 seed in the CIF North Coast Div 6 sectionals

Round of 16 - #4 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #13 Archbishop Hanna

Quarterfinals - #4 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #5 Rio Lindo Adventist

Semifinals - #1 Laytonville def  #4 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #1 Laytonville

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO qualifies for CIF NorCal regionals and is the #7 seed

Quarterfinals - #2 Redding Christian def # 7 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO

San Diego Sectionals

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #8 seed in the CIF San Diego Div 5 sectionals and defeated #9 Bayfront Charter in the opening round.

Quarterfinals - #1 Cambridge School def SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the #4 seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals - #5 Denver Waldorf def DENVER JEWISH DAY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY is the #7 seed and plays #2 Atlantic Christian in the quarterfinals Feb. 13

DISTRICT 3A-7

HA MIAMI is the #1 seed and has a bye into the semifinals
POSNACK JEWISH DAY is the #3 seed and defeated #6 Greater Miami in the quarterfinals

Semifinals
Champagnat def HA MIAMI
Somerset Prep def POSNACK JEWISH DAY

DISTRICT 4A-5

KATZ YHS lost to Somerset Canyons in quarterfinals

DISTRICT 4A-6

HILLEL MIAMI is the #3 seed and defeated #2 Somerset Central in the semifinals 

Final
Miami Country Day def HILLEL MIAMI - Both teams advance

Regional Semifinals

Feb. 22 - Westminster def HILLEL MIAMI  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

ROCHELLE ZELL and IDA CROWN have opening round byes in the Class 1A Arlington Heights regional

Semifinals - Feb. 21

ROCHELLE ZELL def #6 Manley
#9 Douglas def IDA CROWN 

Regional Final - Douglas def ROCHELLE ZELL

FASMAN YESHIVA plays in the Class 2A Niles regional

Quarterfinals - FASMAN YESHIVA def Chicago Math & Science Charter

Semifinals - Feb. 21 - Uplift def FASMAN YESHIVA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is the #6 seed in the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament and lost to #3 Midland Adventist in the opening round.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the #4 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is the #5 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals - BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def JEWISH DAY SCHOOL

Semifinals - #1 Sandy Spring Friends def BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY 

BETH TFILOH is the #4 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

Semifinal - #1 Cristo Rey def #4 BETH TFILOH 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is the 2nd seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got a bye into the semifinals

Feb. 13 - Semifinals - Boston Trinity def GANN 

MAIMONIDES is the #7 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

Quarterfinals - #2 Austin Prep def #7 MAIMONIDES 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER is the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs and defeated #5 Pawling in the quarterfinals

Semifinal - #1 Hamilton def SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Westchester Country Day in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #2 seed with an opening round bye.

SEMIFINAL - Feb. 20 - St. Frere Andre def OR CHAIM TORONTO 

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinal - TANENBAUM CHAT def  St. Patrick's

Semifinal - TANENBAUM CHAT def Monsignor Johnson 

Final - #1 Francis Libermann def TANENBAUM CHAT 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Quarterfinals - #5 BARRACK HA def #4 Delaware Valley Friends
Semifinals - BARRACK HA def #2 Collegium Charter
Final - Phelps def BARRACK HA 

BARRACK HA lost to Academy of the New Church in a play-in game for the PIASAA tournament

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division I
Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - BIALIK lost to Lower Canada College (1A)
Feb. 12 - HERZLIAH lost to Louis Joseph-Papineau

Division II
Semifinals

ECOLE MAIMONIDE def West Indies College

Final - MacDonald def ECOLE MAIMONIDE 

Division III
Quarterfinal

Feb. 12 - YAVNE MONTREAL lost to Lower Canada College (3A)

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS lost to Jackson Christian in the opening round of the Division II West District A tournament.

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS is top seed from District 3 and got a bye in the opening round

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS def Harvest Christian 

Quarterfinal - YAVNEH DALLAS def Trinity Christian

Semifinal - Faith Christian def YAVNEH DALLAS 

TAPPS 2A

BEREN HOUSTON was top seed from District 7 and got a bye in the opening round of the TAPPS 2A tournament

Round of 16

Conroe Covenant def BEREN HOUSTON 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL split their opening games in the Sea-Tac league tournament and lost to Pope John Paul in the 5th place game, failing to qualify for the district tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 DRS
#3 RAMBAM
#4 HANC
#5 HAFTR
#6 FLATBUSH

Byes: Magen David, DRS

#3 RAMBAM def #6 FLATBUSH
#4 HANC def #5 HAFTR

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 SAR
#3 TABC
#4 HESCHEL
#5 RAMAZ
#6 WATERBURY YESHIVA

Byes: Frisch, SAR

#6 WATERBURY YESHIVA def #3 TABC
#4 HESCHEL def #5 RAMAZ

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

MAGEN DAVID def WATERBURY YESHIVA
FRISCH def HANC
SAR def RAMBAM
DRS def HESCHEL

Semifinals

Magen David def SAR
March 8 - Frisch vs DRS

Championship Game - March 11

National Results - Feb. 28-March 1, 2018

WEST

FAITH CHRISTIAN (El Paso)      62       YAVNEH DALLAS      49

The Bulldogs (30-1) saw their undefeated season end in the semifinals of the TAPPS 3A state playoffs. Pierce Bell led Yavneh with 17 points, Ofek Reef added 16 and Griffin Levine had 13.

CALIFORNIA

LAYTONVILLE      46      JCHS SAN FRANCISCO   42

The Wolves (18-8) led the top seed heading into the 4th quarter but couldn't hold on as they fell in the semifinals of the CIF North Coast Division 6 sectionals. Toby Holm scored 17 points to lead the Wolves, who still qualify for the NorCal regionals which begin March 7.

PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA - March 1, 2018

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 4AA
Round of 32

MILKEN def Dana Hills
SHALHEVET def Eastside

Round of 16

Barstow def SHALHEVET
Mark Keppel def MILKEN
 

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32

VALLEY TORAH def Santa Ynez

Round of 16

Orangewood Academy def VALLEY TORAH 

DIVISION 5A
Round of 32

TARBUT VTORAH - bye

Round of 16

TARBUT VTORAH def Crossroads Christian

Quarterfinals

St. Monica Academy def TARBUT VTORAH 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

KEHILLAH JEWISH is the #12 seed in the CIF Central Coast Div 5 sectional playoffs. They defeated unseeded KIPP in the opening round

2nd Round - Alma Heights Christian def KEHILLAH JEWISH 

NORTH COAST SECTION

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO was the #3 seed in the Bay Counties League playoffs and defeated #2 San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals

Final: #1 San Domenico def JCHS SAN FRANCISCO 

JCHS San Francisco is the #4 seed in the CIF North Coast Div 6 sectionals

Round of 16 - #4 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #13 Archbishop Hanna

Quarterfinals - #4 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO def #5 Rio Lindo Adventist

Semifinals - #1 Laytonville def  #4 JCHS SAN FRANCISCO vs #1 Laytonville

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO qualifies for CIF NorCal regionals. Seeds to be announced March 4.

San Diego Sectionals

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA is the #8 seed in the CIF San Diego Div 5 sectionals and defeated #9 Bayfront Charter in the opening round.

Quarterfinals - #1 Cambridge School def SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA YESHIVA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the #4 seed in the District 8-1A playoffs

Quarterfinals - #5 Denver Waldorf def DENVER JEWISH DAY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

DONNA KLEIN JEWISH ACADEMY is the #7 seed and plays #2 Atlantic Christian in the quarterfinals Feb. 13

DISTRICT 3A-7

HA MIAMI is the #1 seed and has a bye into the semifinals
POSNACK JEWISH DAY is the #3 seed and defeated #6 Greater Miami in the quarterfinals

Semifinals
Champagnat def HA MIAMI
Somerset Prep def POSNACK JEWISH DAY

DISTRICT 4A-5

KATZ YHS lost to Somerset Canyons in quarterfinals

DISTRICT 4A-6

HILLEL MIAMI is the #3 seed and defeated #2 Somerset Central in the semifinals 

Final
Miami Country Day def HILLEL MIAMI - Both teams advance

Regional Semifinals

Feb. 22 - Westminster def HILLEL MIAMI  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

ROCHELLE ZELL and IDA CROWN have opening round byes in the Class 1A Arlington Heights regional

Semifinals - Feb. 21

ROCHELLE ZELL def #6 Manley
#9 Douglas def IDA CROWN 

Regional Final - Douglas def ROCHELLE ZELL

FASMAN YESHIVA plays in the Class 2A Niles regional

Quarterfinals - FASMAN YESHIVA def Chicago Math & Science Charter

Semifinals - Feb. 21 - Uplift def FASMAN YESHIVA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA is the #6 seed in the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament and lost to #3 Midland Adventist in the opening round.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL is the #4 seed and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY is the #5 seed in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament.

Quarterfinals - BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY def JEWISH DAY SCHOOL

Semifinals - #1 Sandy Spring Friends def BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY 

BETH TFILOH is the #4 seed in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

Semifinal - #1 Cristo Rey def #4 BETH TFILOH 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is the 2nd seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got a bye into the semifinals

Feb. 13 - Semifinals - Boston Trinity def GANN 

MAIMONIDES is the #7 seed in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs

Quarterfinals - #2 Austin Prep def #7 MAIMONIDES 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER is the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs and defeated #5 Pawling in the quarterfinals

Semifinal - #1 Hamilton def SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Westchester Country Day in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #2 seed with an opening round bye.

SEMIFINAL - Feb. 20 - St. Frere Andre def OR CHAIM TORONTO 

Senior AA Tournament 

Quarterfinal - TANENBAUM CHAT def  St. Patrick's

Semifinal - TANENBAUM CHAT def Monsignor Johnson 

Final - #1 Francis Libermann def TANENBAUM CHAT 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Quarterfinals - #5 BARRACK HA def #4 Delaware Valley Friends
Semifinals - BARRACK HA def #2 Collegium Charter
Final - Phelps def BARRACK HA 

BARRACK HA lost to Academy of the New Church in a play-in game for the PIASAA tournament

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division I
Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - BIALIK lost to Lower Canada College (1A)
Feb. 12 - HERZLIAH lost to Louis Joseph-Papineau

Division II
Semifinals

ECOLE MAIMONIDE def West Indies College

Final - MacDonald def ECOLE MAIMONIDE 

Division III
Quarterfinal

Feb. 12 - YAVNE MONTREAL lost to Lower Canada College (3A)

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS lost to Jackson Christian in the opening round of the Division II West District A tournament.

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS is top seed from District 3 and got a bye in the opening round

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS def Harvest Christian 

Quarterfinal - YAVNEH DALLAS def Trinity Christian

Semifinal - Faith Christian def YAVNEH DALLAS 

TAPPS 2A

BEREN HOUSTON was top seed from District 7 and got a bye in the opening round of the TAPPS 2A tournament

Round of 16

Conroe Covenant def BEREN HOUSTON 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL split their opening games in the Sea-Tac league tournament and lost to Pope John Paul in the 5th place game, failing to qualify for the district tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID
#2 DRS
#3 RAMBAM
#4 HANC
#5 HAFTR
#6 FLATBUSH

Byes: Magen David, DRS

#3 RAMBAM def #6 FLATBUSH
#4 HANC def #5 HAFTR

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH
#2 SAR
#3 TABC
#4 HESCHEL
#5 RAMAZ
#6 WATERBURY YESHIVA

Byes: Frisch, SAR

#6 WATERBURY YESHIVA def #3 TABC
#4 HESCHEL def #5 RAMAZ

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

MAGEN DAVID def WATERBURY YESHIVA
FRISCH def HANC
SAR def RAMBAM

March 5 - DRS vs HESCHEL

Semifinals

March 6 - Magen David vs SAR
TBD     -   Frisch vs DRS/Heschel winner

Championship Game - March 11

National Top 25

Jewish Hoops America
National Top 25
Week of February 26, 2018
Games through Feb. 27

Team............................................................Record...........Votes.........Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (5)............24-10..............215...............1
2.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA(2)......26-7................214..............2
3.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY(2).............26-2...............202.............3
4.Milken/Los Angeles,CA ........................17-10...............201..............4
5.DRS/Lawrence,NY...................................20-5................183..............5
6.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.................30-0................180..............7
7.Frisch/Paramus,NJ ..................................21-3.................175..............5
tieSAR/Bronx,NY..........................................18-5.................175...............7
9.Hebrew Academy/Miami Beach,FL.....17-5.................147.............10
10.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL....................18-6.................146...............9
11.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL...........................21-9.................118...............11
12.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.......................12-10................108.............12
13.YULA/Los Angeles, CA........................12-18.................105.............13
14.HANC/Uniondale,NY..............................11-11..................104.............13
15.Maimonides/Brookline,MA...................13-7...................85..............15
16.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY.........................15-18...................76..............17
17.Heschel/New York,NY...........................19-11...................70..............16
18.Jewish Community/San Fran,CA.......18-7...................46..............22
19.Ida Crown/Chicago,IL...........................13-11...................39..............19
20.Golda Och/West Orange,NJ...............13-8..................38.............20
21.Tarbut vTorah/Irvine,CA.......................16-4...................35.............18
22.Waterbury Yeshiva/Waterbury,CT......9-7...................32..............-
23.Berman HA/Rockville,MD.....................15-8..................24..............-
24.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD....................13-13.................23.............21
25.Beren Academy/Houston,TX..............20-4.................22.............23
tieFasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL.....................8-8...................22.............24
tieRamaz/New York,NY...............................9-8...................22..............-

Others receiving votes: Jewish Day School, 20; TABC, 20; Hillel Miami, 19; Schechter Westchester, 19; Emery Weiner, 9; North Shore HA, 8; Cooper Memphis, 7; Or Chaim Toronto, 6; Gann, 5; DeToledo, 3; Ecole Maimonide, 2.