PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA

--CALIFORNIA--

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 4AA
Round of 32

Feb. 13 - MILKEN vs Dana Hills
Feb. 13 - SHALHEVET vs Eastside

DIVISION 4A
Round of 32

Feb. 13 - VALLEY TORAH vs Santa Ynez

DIVISION 5A
Round of 32

TARBUT VTORAH - bye

Round of 16

Feb. 15 - TARBUT VTORAH vs Crossroads Christian

CENTRAL COAST SECTION

KEHILLAH JEWISH awaiting seeding for Central Coast Div 5 sectional playoffs

NORTH COAST SECTION

JCHS SAN FRANCISCO is the #3 seed in the Bay Counties League playoffs and will play #2 San Francisco Waldorf in the semifinals Feb. 15

Awaiting seeding for North Coast Div 6 sectionals

San Diego Sectionals

San Diego Jewish Academy

------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

DENVER JEWISH DAY SCHOOL will compete in the District 8-1A tournament

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

DISTRICT 2A-7

Donna Klein Jewish Academy

DISTRICT 3A-7

HA MIAMI is the #1 seed and has a bye into the semifinals
POSNACK JEWISH DAY is the #3 seed and plays #6 Greater Miami in the quarterfinals on Feb. 12

DISTRICT 4A-5

Feb. 12 - KATZ YHS vs Somerset Canyons in quarterfinals

DISTRICT 4A-6

Feb. 12 - HILLEL MIAMI is the #3 seed and will play #2 Somerset Prep in the semifinals 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

ROCHELLE ZELL and IDA CROWN have opening round byes in the Class 1A Arlington Heights regional

Semifinals - Feb. 21

ROCHELLE ZELL vs Winner of #6 Manley vs #8 Christian Liberty
IDA CROWN vs Winner of #5 Walther Christian vs #9 Douglass

FASMAN YESHIVA plays in the Class 2A Niles regional

Quarterfinals - Feb. 19

FASMAN YESHIVA vs Chicago Math & Science Charter

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

HYMAN BRAND HA in the quarterfinals of the Great Plains Athletic Conference Tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

JEWISH DAY SCHOOL and BERMAN HEBREW ACADEMY in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament quarterfinals on Feb. 20

BETH TFILOH in the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

GANN is the 2nd seed in the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs and got a bye into the semifinals

Feb. 13 - Semifinals - GANN vs Boston Trinity

(Awaiting word on New England Prep School Athletic Council Class C playoffs)

MAIMONIDES in the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs. Seedings/pairings in late February.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER is the #4 seed in the Section 1 Class C playoffs and plays Pawling on Feb. 15

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

AMERICAN HEBREW ACADEMY fell to Westchester Country Day in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference tournament

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA

Senior A Tournament

OR CHAIM TORONTO is the #2 seed with an opening round bye. They play the winner of UTS vs Frere Andre in the semifinals on Feb. 20.

Senior AA Tournament 

Tanenbaum CHAT

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Tri County Independent Schools League

Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - #5 BARRACK HA vs #4 Delaware Valley Friends

BARRACK HA also has a play in game for the PIASAA tournament

Feb. 13 - BARRACK HA vs Academy of the New Church

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--QUEBEC--

GMAA

Division I
Quarterfinals

Feb. 12 - BIALIK vs Lower Canada College (1A)
Feb. 12 - HERZLIAH vs Louis Joseph-Papineau

Division II
Semifinals

Feb. 14 - ECOLE MAIMONIDE vs West Indies College

Division III
Quarterfinal

Feb. 12 - YAVNE MONTREAL vs Lower Canada College (3A)

---------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

COOPER MEMPHIS lost to Jackson Christian in the opening round of the Division II West District A tournament.

-----------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

TAPPS 3A

YAVNEH DALLAS is top seed from District 3 and got a bye in the opening round Round of 16 -

Round of 16

YAVNEH DALLAS vs Winner of Harvest Christian vs Dallas Lutheran

TAPPS 2A

BEREN HOUSTON was top seed from District 7 and got a bye in the opening round of the TAPPS 2A tournament

Round of 16

BEREN HOUSTON vs

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

NORTHWEST YESHIVA HIGH SCHOOL split their opening games in the Sea-Tac league tournament and lost to Pope John Paul in the 5th place game, failing to qualify for the district tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

East Division

#1 MAGEN DAVID

#2 DRS

#3 RAMBAM

#4 HANC

#5 HAFTR

#6 FLATBUSH

Byes: Magen David, DRS

#3 RAMBAM vs #6 FLATBUSH

#4 HANC vs #5 HAFTR

Winners become 3rd and 4th East seeds

West Division

#1 FRISCH

#2 SAR

#3 TABC

#4 HESCHEL

#5 RAMAZ

#6 WATERBURY YESHIVA

Byes: Frisch, SAR

#3 TABC vs #6 WATERBURY YESHIVA

Feb. 27 - #4 HESCHEL vs #5 RAMAZ

Winners become 3rd and 4th West Seeds

Quarterfinals

MAGEN DAVID vs #4 West
DRS vs #3 West
FRISCH vs #4 East
SAR vs #3 East

Semifinals

Championship Game - March 11

National Results - Weekend, February 10-11, 2018

SATURDAY

SOUTHEAST

Jackson Christian     78       Cooper Memphis      57

The 7th seeded Macs (5-18) fell to the 6th seed in the opening round of the Division II West District A tournament. Simcha Osdoba scored 25 points and Shlomo Bosin had 12 points and 10 rebounds. Osdoba and Ethan Morris were named to the All-District team.

WEBER ATLANTA    69   ATLANTA JEWISH ACADEMY   41

Daniel Livnat scored 20 points, Zach Negin added 13 and Jordan Arbiv had 12 to lead the Rams (7-10) to a sweep of the season series.

MIDWEST

IDA CROWN    44      FASMAN YESHIVA    41

Amitai Kolom scored 22 points and Ryan Bokor added 10 as the #18 Aces (12-8) held off #25 The Yeshiva (7-6).

WEST

MIDLAND ADVENTIST      58      HYMAN BRAND HA      35

Rams drop to 7-8.

CALIFORNIA

VALLEY TORAH     86     OAKWOOD     69

Ryan Turell scored 40 points and Ben Hamer added 15 for the #1 Wolfpack (25-6).

YESHIVA LEAGUE

HILLEL     58      SHAARE TORAH     48

Heat finish the season 2-13, 2-12 in the league. Stars are 3-10 in the league, 4-14 overall.

SUNDAY

NORTHEAST

MAIMONIDES    66     CRISTO REY   50

Josh Weiss scored 22 points, Eytan Pomper addd 18 and Judah Kosowsky had 11 to lead the #17 M-Cats (12-6) to their third straight win. 

MIDWEST

ROCHELLE ZELL    68     FASMAN YESHIVA   52

Grant Primer scored 23 points and Sammy Vayngart added 15 for the #9 Tigers (16-4). #25 The Yeshiva drops to 7-7.

National Results - Wednesday, February 7, 2018

MIDATLANTIC

KOHELET    64     MESIVTA    56

Kings now 7-9. Mustangs drop to 3-4.

NORTHEAST

SCHECHTER WESTCHESTER       69      BIONDI      42

Jared Scheff scored 27 points to lead the Lions (9-8).

CANADA

YAVNE      52    JOHN F. KENNEDY     44

Yavne improves to 9-1

SOUTHEAST

CATHOLIC   79      COOPER MEMPHIS     68

Simcha Osdoba (26) and Ethan Morris (23) combined for 49 points and each pulled down 10 rebounds but the #23 Macs (5-16) were undone by a 25-11 second quarter. Asher Kirshtein added 15 points for Cooper.

MIDWEST

NEW DAY      50        FUCHS MIZRACHI       33

Dov Ratner scored 13 points but the Mayhem (5-9) had little answer for the length and athleticism of New Day's 6-5, 6-7, 6-7 front line.

WEST

POPE JOHN PAUL     53       NORTHWEST YESHIVA     45

Lions (11-12) fall in the 5th Place game of the SeaTac 1B playoffs, so don't qualify for Tri-District tournament.

CALIFORNIA

SHALHEVET      59     WISEBURN DAVINCI    34

#6 Firehawks (23-9) won their 10th straight game behind 30 points from Zack Muller and 12 from Ze'ev Remer.

HOLY MARTYRS      63       YULA      40

#16 Panthers fall to 12-18.

FAIRMONT PREP      74      TARBUT V'TORAH      37

Ben Siegel scored 12 points for the #18 Lions (14-3) but they lose for the first time in five games.

San Diego Jewish vs Rock Academy

YESHIVA LEAGUE

RAMAZ      63        KUSHNER    42

Rams (9-7 overall) finish the regular season 8-6. Cobras end their season at 6-14, 3-11 in the league.

 

National Top 25

JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA
NATIONAL TOP 25
WEEK OF FEB. 5, 2018
GAMES THROUGH FEB. 4

After Shalhevet's win over Valley Torah, the Firehawks jumped five spots to share the #1 ranking with the Wolfpack. It was believed to be the closest vote in the poll's 12 years, with five teams garnering first-place votes and all separated by just eight points.

TABC returns to the Top 25 (which was the Top 27 a week ago) and two of the three teams that hung on by a thread last week - North Shore HA and Berman HA - dropped out.

Team............................................................Record...........Votes.........Prev
1.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (4)............22-9...............233..............6
tieValley Torah/Valley Village,CA(3)....23-5...............233...............1
3.Frisch/Paramus,NJ (1).............................19-2...............227...............2
tieMilken/Los Angeles,CA (1)...................14-9...............227...............2
5.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY (1)............25-2...............225..............4
6.DRS/Lawrence,NY...................................18-5................198...............5
7.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.................27-0...............193...............7
8.SAR/Bronx,NY...........................................15-5.................180..............8
9.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL......................14-4.................172..............9
10.Hebrew Academy/Miami Beach,FL..15-4.................160.............10
11.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL..........................17-8...................139..............13
12.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY......................11-7...................134...............12
13.Heschel/New York,NY...........................18-9.................130..............11
14.YULA/Los Angeles, CA........................12-16..................111...............16
15.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY.........................15-17...................87.............20
16.HANC/Uniondale,NY.............................9-10..................78...............14
17.Maimonides/Brookline,MA..................10-6...................77..............17
18.Ida Crown/Chicago,IL............................11-7....................71...............15
19.Tarbut vTorah/Irvine,CA.......................13-2..................66..............18
20.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD...................11-11...................42..............19
21.Golda Och/West Orange,NJ...............10-4..................40.............22
22.Jewish Community/San Fran,CA.....13-5.................39..............21
23.TABC/Teaneck,NJ...................................9-10................24..............-
24.Beren Academy/Houston,TX.............16-3..................23.............24
25.Fasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL...................7-5...................22............25

Others receiving votes: Cooper Memphis, 18; North Shore HA, 17; Berman HA, 14; Jewish Day School, 14; Emery Weiner, 13; Gann Academy, 13; Hillel Miami, 12; Ramaz, 12; Flatbush, 10; Waterbury Yeshiva, 10; Or Chaim Toronto, 5.