Top Records, Scoring Leaders

TOP RECORDS
(min 8 games)
Through 2/1/2018

1.000.......Yavneh Dallas............27-0
.926.........Magen David.............25-2
.905.........Frisch...........................19-2
.875.........Ecole Maimonide.........7-1
.875.........Yavne-Montreal............7-1
.867........Tarbut vTorah...............13-2
.852.........Valley Torah.................23-4
.842.........Beren Houston...........16-3
.789.........HA Miami.....................15-4
.783.........DRS...............................18-5
.765.........Rochelle Zell...............13-4
.750.........SAR...............................15-5
.750.........Or Chaim Toronto.......9-3

CURRENT WIN STREAKS

27, Yavneh Dallas
12, HA Miami
10, Frisch
8, Shalhevet
7, DRS
6, Gann
6, SAR
6, Beren Houston
5, Or Chaim Toronto
4, Tanenbaum CHAT
4, Yavne Montreal
4, Magen David
3, YULA
3, Tarbut v'Torah
3, Golda Och
3, Kohelet

Season long streak

27, Yavneh Dallas 

 

SCORING LEADERS

Player.......................School.............................Gms.................Pts............Avg
Ryan Turell..............Valley Torah.......................26................867...........33.4
Grant Primer...........Rochelle Zell.....................17..................415...........24.4
Josh Kreisler...........Hyman Brand HA..............11............... 264...........24.0
Simcha Osdoba.....Cooper Memphis..............17.................400..........23.5
Daniel Livnat...........Weber Atlanta...................11.................243...........22.1
Michael Tsor.............North Shore HA................18................391...........21.7
Jack Esformes.........HA Miami...........................16.................336..........21.0
Amitai Afenjar..........Milken.................................19.................392..........20.6
Zack Muller...............Shalhevet...........................26................526..........20.2
Oren Betesh.............HANC..................................14.................280..........20.0
Ofek Reef..................Yavneh Dallas...................26.................501...........19.3
Gideon Velenski......DRS.....................................21.................404..........19.2
Nate Lacewell..........Emery Weiner...................13.................245..........18.8
Ori Kadem................American HA.....................12.................225..........18.8
Ilan Orgel..................Heschel...............................23.................431..........18.7
Joey Levy.................Posnack Jewish Day........22.................411..........18.7
Jack Stepner............Frisch...................................19.................354.........18.6
Ryan Bokor...............Ida Crown...........................12.................215..........17.9
Noah Engel..............Kehillah Jewish .................15................260.........17.3
Liam Evenhaim........DeToledo............................19.................325.........17.1
Aaron Harouni..........Milken.................................18..................321.........16.7
Griffin Levine............Yavneh Dallas...................26.................432........16.6
Josh Levieddin.........Berman HA........................15.................249........16.6
Aaron Gerber............Tarbut vTorah.....................15................244........16.4
Teddy Shamma........Magen David......................26...............400.......15.4
Josh Schultz.............Posnack...............................20................299........15.0

National Results - Wednesday, Jan. 31, 2018

MIDATLANTIC

ST. ANSELM'S     48       JEWISH DAY SCHOOL      34

Doni Offer had 12 points and Zev Katz scored 10 but the Lions (10-10) could not recover from a 16-2 second quarter. JDS had won its previous three games.

NORTHEAST

GOLDA OCH     54      TECHNOLOGY     44

Jamie Gutterman hit five 3-pointers en route to 19 points, Alex Moskowitz scored 14 points and Ethan Landau added 11 for the #22 Roadrunners (9-4).

GANN       65    BOSTON TRINITY     55

heifers.jpg

Zach Katz scored 16 points and Yahm Rones added 11 as the Red Heifers (12-5) stretched their win streak to six.

CANADA

SELWYN HOUSE    65    HA MONTREAL    35

Eli Fish scored 14 points for the Heat (3-10).

MIDWEST

HOPE ACADEMY      56       ROCHELLE ZELL      34     

Grant Primer led the #9 Tigers (13-4) with 11 points.

FASMAN YESHIVA     58      CRISTO REY ST. MARTIN     28

Doni Miretzky and Jacob Stein each scored 9 points for The Yeshiva (7-5).

IDA CROWN     57      CHRIST THE KING    56

Amitai Kolom and Gabe Cohen each scored 16 points to lead the #15 Aces (11-6).

WEST

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN     74     DENVER ACADEMY OF TORAH     12

Wolves now 1-6.

NORTHWEST YESHIVA     61     RAINIER CHRISTIAN     35

Lions now 10-10.

CALIFORNIA

shalhevet-firehawks.jpg

SHALHEVET       57       ANIMO     34

#6 Firehawks (21-9) win their eighth straight game setting up big showdown with #1 Valley Torah.

PILIBOS     66       DETOLEDO       40

Jaguars drop to 11-8.

San Diego Jewish vs Classical Academy

National top 25

JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA
NATIONAL TOP 25
WEEK OF JAN. 29, 2018
GAMES THROUGH JAN. 28

Team............................................................Record...........Votes.........Prev
1.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA(8)......23-3...............223...............1
2.Milken/Los Angeles,CA .......................13-8...............210...............2
tieFrisch/Paramus,NJ (1)............................19-2...............210...............3
4.Magen David/Brooklyn,NY ................23-2..............200..............4
5.DRS/Lawrence,NY...................................18-5................185...............5
6.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA..................20-9...............179...............6
7.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.................24-0................178...............7
8.SAR/Bronx,NY............................................15-5.................161...............8
9.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL......................12-3..................154.............9
10.Hebrew Academy/Miami Beach,FL..13-4.................142..............10
11.Heschel/New York,NY............................18-9..................137..............11
12.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY......................11-7...................120..............12
13.Posnack JDS/Davie,FL.........................15-7..................112...............13
14.HANC/Uniondale,NY..............................9-9..................87...............14
15.Ida Crown/Chicago,IL...........................10-6..................76..............15
16.YULA/Los Angeles, CA........................10-15..................71..............16
17.Maimonides/Brookline,MA..................9-5....................68.............17
18.Tarbut vTorah/Irvine,CA.......................11-2....................47..............18
19.Beth Tfiloh/Baltimore,MD...................10-10...................40............21
20.HAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY.......................14-17.....................33............22
21.Jewish Community/San Fran,CA....12-4....................30.............23
22.Golda Och/West Orange,NJ..............7-4.....................29............20
23.Cooper Yeshiva/Memphis,TN...........5-13....................28.............19
24.Beren Academy/Houston,TX............14-3....................26............24
25.North Shore HA/Great Neck,NY......8-10.....................18............25
tieBerman HA/Rockville,MD.....................8-4.......................21...............-
tieFasman Yeshiva/Skokie,IL...................6-5.......................21...............-

Others Receiving Votes: TABC, 20; Jewish Day School, 19; Hillel Miami, 13; Schechter Westchester, 12; Emery Weiner, 12; Ramaz, 11; Waterbury Yeshiva, 9; Gann, 7; Flatbush, 6; DeToledo, 4; Or Chaim Toronto, 4.