JewishHoopsAmerica
PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA Updated 2/12
Updated: 2017-02-13 07:07:45
PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA
Updated 2/12

--CALIFORNIA--

Southern Sectionals

Division 4A -

Feb. 15 - Round of 32

Shalhevet and Milken with opening round byes

#15 seed YULA vs Santa Clara

Feb 18 - Round of 16

#3 seed Shalhevet vs Lancaster-Aquinas winner

#4 seed Milken vs Salesian-Rosemead winner

YULA/Santa Clara winner vs #2 Pacific

Division 5AA

Feb. 15 - Round of 32

#2 seed Valley Torah with opening round bye

Feb. 18 - Round of 16

Valley Torah vs Temecula Prep-Marshall winner

Division 5A -

Feb. 15 - Round of 32

Tarbut vTorah (unseeded) vs San Jacinto Valley

DeToledo does not qualify because of sub-.500 record

Central Coast Sectionals Brackets to be announced Feb. 19

Division 5 - JCHS San Francisco

San Diego Sectionals Brackets to be announced Feb. 19

Division 4 - San Diego Jewish Academy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

Denver Jewish Day will play in the District 8-1A tournament beginning Feb. 20.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

District 2A-7

Donna Klein Jewish Academy, the seventh seed, fell to second-seeded Atlantic Christian in the quarterfinals.

District 3A-8

Fourth seeded Posnack Jewish Day defeated the fifth seed, HA Miami, in the quarterfinals. Posnack lost to Champagnat in the semis.

District 4A-5

#4 Katz YHS-Boca defeated #5 John Carroll in the quarterfinals and lost to #1 Westminster in semis.

District 4A-6

Third seed Hillel Miami defeated the sixth seed, Hialeah Educational, in the quarterfinals. The Lions lost to #2 Miami Country Day in the semis.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Rochelle Zell, Ida Crown and Fasman Yeshiva will play in the Class 1A Chicago SubSectional playoffs beginning Feb. 20.

Melrose Park Regional Rochelle Zell is the #2 seed. Fasman is #8

Feb. 20 - Fasman vs #9 CICS-Chicago Quest

Feb. 21 - Rochelle Zell vs Fasman/Chicago vQuest winner

Chicago Regional Ida Crown is the #4 seed

Feb. 21 - Ida Crown vs #13 Roycemore

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy will play one of the top two seeds in the quarterfinals of the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament on Feb. 21.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

Jewish Day School and Berman Hebrew Academy will compete in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament beginning Feb. 21.

Beth Tfiloh will play in the semifinals of the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament in late February.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

Gann is the top seed and will have a bye in the opening round of the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs. They play in the semifinals on Feb. 14.

Maimonides has qualified for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs. Brackets to be announced in late February.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MONTANA--

Nah, no Jewish high schools in the Big Sky state

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

Schechter-Westchester will compete in Section 1 Class C playoffs.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

American Hebrew Academy was the #5 seed and lost to #4 Westchester Day in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO--

TDCAA seedings not yet determined.

Senior A - Or Chaim Toronto

Senior AA - CHAT Wallenberg

YRAA

Senior A/AA

CHAT Kimel plays Milliken Mills in the Round of 16 on Feb. 13.

-----------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Barrack Hebrew Academy plays Mercy Tech in the quarterfinals of the Tri County Independent Schools League on Feb. 13. The Cougars are seeded #16 in the PAISAA tournament and will play top-seeded Westtown on Feb. 15.

------------------

--TENNESSEE--

Cooper Memphis lost in the opening round of their District tournament, so failed to qualify for the TSSAA Division II Class A sub-states.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

Yavneh Dallas shared District 3 title. Bulldogs will have bye into Round of 16 of TAPPS 3A tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

Northwest Yeshiva High School did not qualify for district tournament after falling to Mt. Rainier Lutheran in the opening round of the Sea-Tac conference tournament.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WEST VIRGINIA--

See MONTANA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

Western Division

6 playoff spots - Heschel, SAR, Frisch, TABC, MTA and Kushner have clinched.

Top two get 1st round byes.

#1 - Heschel
#2 - Frisch
#3 - SAR
#4 - MTA
#5 - TABC
#6 - Kushner

Opening Round
Kushner at SAR
TABC at MTA


Eastern Division

6 playoff spots - YDE, Rambam, DRS, HANC, Flatbush and HAFTR have clinched

Top two get 1st round byes

First five seeds TBD
#6 - HAFTR
Opening Round
HAFTR at #3
#5 at #4

Opening Round winners reseeded

Quarterfinals
Heschel vs East #4
East #2 vs West #3
East #1 vs West #4
Frisch vs East #3



Go Back