JewishHoopsAmerica
PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA Updated 2/9
Updated: 2017-02-10 10:57:55
PLAYOFFS ACROSS JEWISH HOOPS AMERICA
Updated 2/9

--CALIFORNIA--

Southern Sectionals Brackets to be announced Feb. 12

Division 4A - Shalhevet, Milken, YULA

Division 5AA - Valley Torah

Division 5A - DeToledo, Tarbut vTorah

Central Coast Sectionals Brackets to be announced Feb. 19

Division 5 - JCHS San Francisco

San Diego Sectionals Brackets to be announced Feb. 19

Division 4 - San Diego Jewish Academy

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--COLORADO--

Denver Jewish Day will play in the District 8-1A tournament beginning Feb. 20.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--FLORIDA--

District Playoffs

District 2A-7

Donna Klein Jewish Academy, the seventh seed, fell to second-seeded Atlantic Christian in the quarterfinals.

District 3A-8

Fourth seeded Posnack Jewish Day defeated the fifth seed, HA Miami, in the quarterfinals. Posnack lost to Champagnat in the semis.

District 4A-5

#4 Katz YHS-Boca defeated #5 John Carroll in the quarterfinals and lost to #1 Westminster in semis.

District 4A-6

Third seed Hillel Miami defeated the sixth seed, Hialeah Educational, in the quarterfinals. The Lions lost to #2 Miami Country Day in the semis.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--IDAHO--

Just kidding. There are no Jewish high schools in Idaho.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ILLINOIS--

Rochelle Zell, Ida Crown and Fasman Yeshiva will play in the IHSA regionals beginning Feb. 20.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--KANSAS--

Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy will play one of the top two seeds in the quarterfinals of the Great Plains Athletic Conference tournament on Feb. 21.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MARYLAND--

Jewish Day School and Berman Hebrew Academy will compete in the Potomac Valley Athletic Conference tournament beginning Feb. 21.

Beth Tfiloh will play in the semifinals of the Maryland Independent Athletic Conference C tournament in late February.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--MASSACHUSSETTS--

Gann is the top seed and will have a bye in the opening round of the Massachussetts Bay Independent League playoffs. They play in the semifinals on Feb. 14.

Maimonides has qualified for the Massachussetts Interscholastic Athletic Association North Division 4 playoffs. Brackets to be announced in late February.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NEW YORK--

Schechter-Westchester will compete in Section 1 Class C playoffs.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--NORTH CAROLINA--

American Hebrew Academy was the #5 seed and lost to #4 Westchester Day in the quarterfinals of the Triad Athletic Conference.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--ONTARIO-- TDCAA seedings not yet determined.

Senior A - Or Chaim Toronto

Senior AA - CHAT Wallenberg

YRAA

Senior A/AA CHAT Kimel plays Milliken Mills in the Round of 16 on Feb. 13.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--PENNSYLVANIA--

Barrack Hebrew Academy plays in the quarterfinals of the Tri County Independent Schools League playoffs Feb. 9.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--SOUTH DAKOTA--

See IDAHO

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--TENNESSEE--

Cooper Memphis plays in their District tournament the week of Feb. 13. Top 4 finishers move on to TSSAA Division II Class A sub-states.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--TEXAS--

Yavneh Dallas is awaiting seeding for TAPPS 3A tournament

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--WASHINGTON--

Northwest Yeshiva High School did not qualify for district tournament after falling to Mt. Rainier Lutheran in the opening round of the Sea-Tac conference tournament.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--YESHIVA LEAGUE--

Eastern Division

6 playoff spots - Heschel, SAR, Frisch, TABC, MTA and Kushner have clinched.

Top two get 1st round byes.
#1 - Heschel
#2 - Frisch
#3 - SAR
#4 - TABC/MTA
#5 - MTA/TABC
#6 - Kushner

Western Division
6 playoff spots - YDE, Rambam, DRS, HANC, Flatbush have clinched HAFTR, Magen David still alive for sixth spot.
All seeds still to be determined (though HAFTR and Magen David can only make it as #6 seed)



Go Back