JewishHoopsAmerica
National Top 25 Week of Feb. 13, 2017
Updated: 2017-02-14 14:18:38
National Top 25

Week of Feb. 13, 2017

Games through Feb. 12




Heschel holds onto the top spot despite a double-figure loss to Frisch that ended the Heat's unbeaten streak.

Flatbush and Katz YHS break into Top 10 as TABC and Cooper Memphis falter.

Or Chaim Toronto joins the party after winning its division.

Team.............................................Record.......Votes........Prev

1.Heschel/New York,NY (5).................22-1..........244...........1
2.Frisch/Paramus,NJ (4)....................16-3...........241............3
3.SAR/Bronx,NY...............................15-4..........224............2
4.Shalhevet/Los Angeles,CA (1).........25-9........ 213............4
5.Milken/Los Angeles,CA...................21-7..........206............5
6.Valley Torah/Valley Village,CA.........26-3..........204............6
7.Jewish Day School/Rockville,MD......19-3..........198............7
8.Yavneh Academy/Dallas,TX.............26-3..........188............8
9.Flatbush/Brooklyn,NY.....................14-6..........156............12
10.Katz Yeshiva HS/Boca Raton,FL. ...15-10........154...........13
11.TABC/Teaneck,NJ..........................11-6...........149............9
12.DRS/Lawrence,NY ........................13-5..........146...........11
13.Cooper Yeshiva/Memphis,TN.........11-14.........124...........10
14.MTA/New York,NY..........................11-7..........114.............16
15.HANC/Uniondale,NY.......................18-9..........108............17
16.YDE/Brooklyn,NY............................14-5.........100...........15
17.RASG HA Miami/Miami Beach,FL..17-8............60............14
18.Rambam/Cedarhurst,NY.................16-9...........55............20
19.Rochelle Zell/Deerfield,IL................14-6..........54.......;....19
20.Emery-Weiner/Houston,TX.............16-15.........49.............18
21.YULA/Los Angeles,CA..................14-15..........38............21
22.Posnack Jewish Day/Davie,FL.........15-12........35..............-
23.JCHS-San Francisco.......................12-7..........34............22
24.Hillel/North Miami Beach................14-11..........26...........23
tieHAFTR/Cedarhurst,NY .................11-9............26............24
tieOr Chaim Toronto............................7-1...........26.............-

Others receiving votes: Schechter Westchester, 18; Gann, 13; Fuchs Mizrachi, 13; Maimonides, 12; Weber Atlanta, 6; Herzlia, 4; DeToledo, 4; Beth Tfiloh, 3; Berman HA, 2; Denver Jewish Day, 1.



Go Back